The Florida Bar

Ethics Opinion

Opinion 67-8

FLORIDA BAR ETHICS OPINION
OPINION 67-8
April 25, 1967
Advisory ethics opinions are not binding.
A partnership may not reflect on its letterhead a reference to a former firm name, which includes
the name of a former member of the firm who is now a judge.
Canon:

33

Chairman MacDonald stated the opinion of the committee:
A partnership composed of members of The Florida Bar apprehends that its
long-time senior partner will shortly be appointed to a judicial position. The
remaining partners inquire as to whether it would be proper beneath the new firm
name to reflect “successors to (former firm name) or formerly (former firm
name).”
Although we share the legitimate concern of the remaining partners that the continuity of
the firm, a valuable right to every lawyer, not be lost for a period by the deletion of the first name
in the partnership style, we nevertheless conclude that it would not be appropriate to reflect the
name of a judge even in the manner mentioned. We do believe that it is appropriate, upon the
occurrence of the dissolution of the present firm, to send appropriate announcements to those to
whom the name of the firm would be of legitimate interest, reflecting the reason for the
dissolution and the new firm name.