The Florida Bar

News Releases

262 LAWYERS EARN BOARD CERTIFICATION

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
August 22, 2019
CONTACT: Francine Walker; [email protected]
The Florida Bar
TELEPHONE: 850-561-5666

The Board of Legal Specialization and Education announces that 262 lawyers earned Florida Bar board certification in 2019. Board certification places these attorneys among the only group of Florida lawyers who may use the term “board certified” when referring to their legal credentials.

Board certification evaluates attorneys’ special knowledge, skills and proficiency in various areas of the law and professionalism and ethics in practice. More than 5,100 of Florida’s nearly 107,000 lawyers have earned board certification. Florida offers 27 specialty areas for board certification – more than any other state.

A lawyer who is a member in good standing of The Florida Bar and who meets the standards prescribed by the state’s Supreme Court may become board certified in one or more certification fields. Minimum requirements include practicing law for at least five years; substantial involvement in the certification field of law; passing an examination; and satisfactory peer review assessment. Each area of certification may contain higher or additional standards. Board certification is valid for five years.

Not all qualified lawyers are certified, but those who are board certified have taken the extra steps to have their competence and experience evaluated.

Lawyers who earned board certification in 2019:

Adoption Law

Jennifer Boston Williams, Jacksonville

Appellate Practice

Charles Morris Auslander, Key Biscayne

Marc James Ayers, Birmingham, AL

Erik Pelletier Bartenhagen, Fort Lauderdale

Rhonda Burns Boggess, Jacksonville

Jesse R. Butler, Sarasota

Jeffrey B. Crockett, Miami

Michael T. Davis, Miami

Alexis Fields, Fort Lauderdale

Kevin David Franz, Boca Raton

Kristie L. Hatcher-Bolin, Lakeland

Jennifer Erin Jones, Tampa

Paulo R. Lima, Miami

David Rosenberg, Boca Raton

Stephen F. Rosenthal, Miami

Daniel Marc Schwarz, West Palm Beach

Thomas J. Seider, Tampa

Stephanie L. Serafin, West Palm Beach

Morgan Lyle Weinstein, Fort Lauderdale

Aviation Law

Jennifer Marie Clark, Tampa

Mark Andrew Whitson, Houston, TX

Business Litigation

Jason Henry Baruch, Tampa

Chris Bristow, West Palm Beach

Austin T. Hamilton, Jacksonville

Bradford Dean Kimbro, Tampa

Amanda Roberts Kison, Sarasota

Kevin Patrick McCoy, Tampa

Kelley Geraghty Price, Naples

City, County and Local Government Law

Kathleen Oppenheimer Berkey, Fort Myers

Bradley James Bulthuis, St. Augustine

Gustavo J. Ceballos, Miami

Meredith Deanna Crawford, Pensacola

James C. Dinkins, Tallahassee

Aaron C. Dunlap, West Palm Beach

Shannon Beth Fox, West Palm Beach

James Donald Fox, Naples

Richard Scott Geller, Winter Park

Chelsea Dalziel Hardy, Clearwater

Anne Gardner Helfant, West Palm Beach

Helene Catherine Hvizd, West Palm Beach

Michael William Jones, West Palm Beach

Laura Lynn Kelly, Orlando

Eve Mindele Lewis, Coconut Creek

Tracy Ann Lyons, Pompano Beach

Denise Cheri May, Jacksonville

Carly Renee Fishpaugh Meek, Ormond Beach

Jennifer Merino, Hallandale Beach

Randol Didier Mora, Clearwater

Peter Howard Morris, Key West

Kimberly L. Rothenburg, West Palm Beach

Janice Dawn Rustin, West Palm Beach

Michele Samaroo, Miami Gardens

Carly J. Schrader, Tallahassee

Jennifer Wintrode Shuler, Panama City

Paolo Salinas Soria, St Augustine

Frank Marion Townsend, Kissimmee

Kelly Lynn Vicari, Clearwater

Civil Trial

Jeffrey Alan Adelman, Coral Springs

Fraz Ahmed, Jacksonville

Richard Leo Barry, Orlando

Brent R. Bigger, Tampa

Ryan David Bresler, Clearwater

Cary Alan Cash, St. Petersburg

Gregory Andrew Deutch, Miami

Chase Patrick Florin, Palm Harbor

James Patrick Hanratty, Jacksonville

Glen Barry Levine, Fort Lauderdale

Steven Robert Maher, Winter Park

Doug Martin, Orlando

Patrick S. Martin, Pensacola

Francis Morton McDonald, Jr., Orlando

Leo H. Meirose, Jr., Tampa

Lance Eric Neff, Tallahassee

Daniel Peter Osterndorf, Orlando

Nicholas Louis Ottaviano, New Port Richey

Elizabeth Anne Parsons, Pensacola

Kelley Geraghty Price, Naples

Eric C. Ragatz, Jacksonville

Edward Vincent Ricci, West Palm Beach

Matthew Kerry Schwencke, West Palm Beach

Christopher Joseph Smith, Fort Myers

Zachary Brent Taylor, Panama City Beach

Kendra B. Therrell, Jacksonville

Howard William Weber, Tampa

Gregory Scott Weiss, Stuart

Condominium and Planned Development Law

Joseph Arena, Boca Raton

Susan P. Bakalar, Coral Springs

Michael Stuart Bender, Pompano Beach

Roberto Carlos Blanch, Coral Gables

Allison Suzanne Blankenship, Pensacola

David Lee Brough, Fort Lauderdale

JoAnn Nesta Burnett, Fort Lauderdale

Louis Caplan, Boca Raton

Adam Wesley Carls, Altamonte Springs

Kathryn Angell Carr, Sarasota

Henry Cartwright, Stuart

Austin Van Catterton, Jr., Melbourne

Michael Scott Chadrow, Weston

Seth David Chipman, Cocoa

Kenneth Malcolm Clayton, II, Maitland

Steven L. Daniels, West Palm Beach

Helio Pedro De La Torre, Coral Gables

Jennifer Bales Drake, Fort Lauderdale

David Brian Earle, Stuart

Jonathan Joseph Ellis, Tampa

Nathan A. Frazier, Tampa

Francis Edward Friscia, Tampa

Joshua Garrett Gerstin, Boca Raton

Yeline Goin, Orlando

Jonathan Scott Goldstein, Miami

Matthew Paul Gordon, Fort Myers

David Brian Haber, Miami

Marc Adam Halpern, Miami

Michael Hartenstine, Sarasota

Steven Marc Helfman, Sunrise

Edward Francis Holodak, Plantation

Jennifer L. Horan, Naples

Thomas Murray Jenks, Jacksonville

Daniel Adam Kaskel, Boca Raton

Leigh Chet Katzman, Ft Lauderdale

Frank J. Lacquaniti, Altamonte Springs

Theresa Lemme, West Palm Beach

Beth Gottesman Lindie, Fort Lauderdale

Leonard Lubart, Fort Lauderdale

Lisa Anne Magill, Pompano Beach

Laura Michelle Manning-Hudson, West Palm Beach

Karena Joy Mattingly, Fort Lauderdale

Eryn Marie McConnell, Orlando

Neal McCulloh, Maitland

Edoardo Meloni, North Miami Beach

Peter Curt Mollengarden, Palm Beach Gardens

Ramon Carlos Palacio, Miami

Marilyn Janet Pérez-Martinez, Coral Gables

Howard J. Perl, Ft Lauderdale

Martha Platts, West Palm Beach

Ryan Dublin Poliakoff, Boca Raton

Christopher Lee Pope, Fort Myers

Michael Eliot Rehr, Miami

Jeffrey Alan Rembaum, Palm Beach Gardens

David Daniel Rottmann, Jacksonville

Steven Dennis Rubin, Boca Raton

John Reid Sheppard, Jr., North Palm Beach

Eric P. Stein, North Miami Beach

John William Stevens, Plantation

Alessandra Stivelman, Hollywood

Howard J. Vogel, Miami

Robert Carlton Ward, Clearwater

Leonard Wilder, Coral Springs

Kenneth Edwin Zeilberger, Boca Raton

Construction Law

Scott S. Amitrano, Tampa

John Matthew Belcastro, Fort Myers

Keegan Alan Berry, Orlando

Kellie A. Caggiano, St Petersburg

Ceasar Xavier Delgado, Miami

Brian Christopher Guppenberger, Orlando

Jason Eric Handin, West Palm Beach

Brett M. Henson, Sarasota

Gregory Jay Kahn, Coral Gables

Laura Jo Lieffers, Tampa

Scott William Machnik, Tampa

Gunnar Mandrisch, Miami

Sean Alexander Mickley, Vero Beach

Hilary Flint Morgan, Tampa

Samuel Padua, Coral Gables

Leanne E. Palmer, Orlando

James Anthony Penry, Raleigh, NC

Rebecca Ann Ross, Jacksonville

Megan Margaret Warren, Tallahassee

Aaron A. White, Santa Rosa Beach

Criminal Appellate Law

David Lee Redfearn, Orlando

Criminal Trial Law

Brooke Fuller Brewer, Jacksonville

Carey Duncan Carmichael, Jr., Lake City

Erin Claire Favorit, Orlando

Shawn Allen Goforth, Bradenton

Christina E. Hedley, Maitland

John Jefferson Knowles, Tallahassee

Laura Michelle Moody, Rockledge

David Constantine Moran, Clearwater

Ashley Taylor Morrison, Orlando

Courtney Dominique Richardson-Jones, Orlando

Matthew N. Rogoff, Miami

Alesha Smith, Kissimmee

Gregory Steven Salnick, West Palm Beach

David Finley Williams, Jr., Jacksonville

Jessica Joan Yeary, Tallahassee

Education Law

David Jeffrey D’Agata, Jacksonville

Opal McKinney-Williams, Tallahassee

Elder Law

Sarah Skidmore AuMiller, Oviedo

Heather Boyer Samuels, Delray Beach

Horacio A. Sosa, Davie

Tracy Ann Zanco, Orlando

Health Law

Jon Taylor Gatto, Tampa

Erica C. Mallon, Tampa

Vanessa Grant Oliver, Punta Gorda

Ryan William Wierenga, Tampa

Immigration and Nationality Law

Dina M. Castillo Ward, Orlando

Brittanie Lee James, Vero Beach

Karla R. Lammers, Miami

Barry Todd Lieber, Miami

Intellectual Property Law

William Robert Brees, St. Petersburg

Jeffrey B. Fabian, Tampa

Nicole A. Valdivieso, Fort Lauderdale

Eleanor Martha Yost, Tampa

International Law

James Michael Meyer, Miami

International Litigation & Arbitration

Leyza Florin Blanco, Miami

Gary Edward Davidson, Miami

Edward Harrison Davis, Jr., Miami

Michael Diaz, Jr., Miami

Annette Cristina Escobar, Miami

Daniel Eduardo Gonzalez, Miami

Gregory Stewart Grossman, Miami

Brant C. Hadaway, Miami

Roger S. Kobert, Coral Gables

Luis Sergio Konski, Miami

Giselle Leonardo, Fort Lauderdale

Alvin F. Lindsay, III, Miami

Richard C. Lorenzo, Miami

Edward Maurice Mullins, Miami

Luis Miguel O’Naghten, Miami

Clement Ryan Reetz, Miami

Effie D’Anger Silva, Springdale, AR

Gilbert Kirk Squires, Miami

Nicolas Swerdloff, Miami

Stephen Neal Zack, Miami

Juvenile Law

Rachel Marie Batten, Brooksville

Natalie Lamela Freitas, Miami

Alicia Loraine Guerra, Fort Myers

Melissa Bianca Jagger, Saint Petersburg

Paul Jason Karasick, Bradenton

Amber Dawn Speers, Green Cove Springs

Kelli Ann Swaney, Jacksonville

Valentina Vanessa Villalobos, Tampa

Labor and Employment Law

Samuel Joseph Horovitz, Jacksonville

Allison Oasis Kahn, West Palm Beach

Sarah Kuehnel, Tampa

Marital and Family Law

Ophelia Genarina Bernal-Mora, Maitland

Christin Foster Gonzalez, Tallahassee

Matthew Charles Hunt, Jacksonville Beach

Denise Martinez-Scanziani, Miami

Jennifer Elizabeth Reisler, Delray Beach

Jerry Lewis Rumph, Jr., Tallahassee

Molly Lewis Sasso, Jacksonville

Real Estate

Benjamin Barkley Bush, Tallahassee

Adam C. Cobb, Pensacola

Kenneth R. Florio, Coconut Grove

Ofonedu-Ime Adigun Kehinde Goodwyn, Coral Gables

Nishad Khan, Orlando

Andrei Alexandrovich Korotkov, Jacksonville

Matthew Gregor Petra, Orlando

Zachary Russell Roth, Jacksonville

Lori Ellen Ward, Miramar Beach

Tax Law

Kelly Leigh Hellmuth, Jacksonville

John Ohans Kochkerian, Boca Raton

Dillon LeGrande Roberts, Vero Beach

Wills, Trusts and Estates

Alyse Reiser Comiter, Boca Raton

William Battle McQueen, Saint Petersburg

Robin Dale Merriman, II, Fort Myers

Jennifer Erin Okcular, North Miami Beach

Workers Compensation

Jennifer Goldberg Bellinson, Hollywood

Brian Patrick Carter, Pensacola

Eric M. Christiansen, Sarasota

Nicolette Emerald Tsambis, Lakeland

 

For more information, visit The Florida Bar’s website at www.Floridabar.org/certification or contact The Florida Bar’s Legal Specialization & Education Department at 850/561-5842.

###

EDITORS: Please note The Florida Bar is not an association and "Association" is not part of our name. Proper reference is "The Florida Bar." Local bar organizations are properly termed "associations."