The Florida Bar

News Releases

3RD DCA JUDICIAL NOMINATING COMMISSION AMENDED INTERVIEW SCHEDULE

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 5, 2019
CONTACT: Harout J. Samra, Chair; [email protected]
3rd District Court of Appeal Judicial Nominating Commission
TELEPHONE: 305-423-8534

The 3rd District Court of Appeal Judicial Nominating Commission (the “Commission”) will conduct interviews for nominations to fill the vacancies in the 3rd District Court of Appeal resulting from the elevations of Justice Barbara Lagoa and Justice Robert J. Luck as follows:

 

DATE & TIME: Wednesday-Friday, March 6-8, 2019

LOCATION:    DLA Piper LLP

200 S. Biscayne Blvd., 25th Floor

Miami, FL 33131

 

The Commission will interview the following candidates according to the following amended interview schedule:

 

Wednesday, March 6, 2019:

 

2:00pm – 2:30pm     Hon. Mark Blumstein

2:40pm – 3:10pm     Hon. Alex Bokor

3:20pm – 3:50pm     Hon. Angelica Zayas

4:00pm – 4:30pm     Jonathan Colan

4:40pm – 5:10pm     Melissa Damian Visconti

5:20pm – 5:50pm     Jeffrey Geldens

 

Thursday, March 7, 2019:

 

8:30am – 9:00am     Kansas Gooden

9:10am – 9:40am     Hon. Carlos Rodriguez

9:50am – 10:20am   Hon. Monica Gordo

10:30am – 11:00am  Edward Guedes

11:10am – 11:40am  Christopher Johnson

11:50am – 12:20pm  Hon. Timothy Koenig

1:30pm – 2:00pm     Fleur Lobree

2:10pm – 2:40pm     Rima Mullins

2:50pm – 3:20pm     Hayden O’Byrne

3:30pm – 4:00pm     Jorge J. Perez

4:10pm – 4:40pm     Hon. Thomas Rebull

4:50pm – 5:20pm     Oren Rosenthal

 

Friday, March 8, 2019:

 

8:00am – 8:30am     Hon. Migna Sanchez-Llorens

8:40am – 9:10am     Ann St. Peter Griffith

9:20am – 9:50am     Eduardo Sanchez

10:00am – 10:30am  Hon. Maria de Jesus Santovenia

10:40am – 11:10am  Hon. Daryl Trawick

11:20am – 11:50am  Hon. Lisa Walsh

11:50am – 12:20pm  Hon. Marcia Caballero

 

Members of the public are invited to attend the interviews and also are urged to contact the Commission concerning applicants for judicial positions.

 

The Commission members are:

 

Harout J. Samra, Chair

DLA Piper LLP

200 S. Biscayne Blvd., Suite 2500

Miami, Florida 33131-5341

Telephone: 305-423-8534

email: [email protected]

 

Richard D. Lara, Vice-Chair

Spanish Broadcasting System, Inc.

7007 NW 77th Avenue

Miami, FL 33166

Telephone: 305-644-4824

email: [email protected]

 

Adam M. Foslid

Greenberg Traurig LLP

333 S.E. 2nd Avenue

Miami, Florida 33131

Telephone: 305-579-0553

email: [email protected]

 

Eric A. Hernandez

Hernandez Lee Martinez, LLC

9190 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 204

Miami Shores, Florida 33138

Telephone: 305-842-2101

email: [email protected]

 

Lindsey Lazapoulos Friedman

United States Attorney’s Office Southern District of Florida

99 Northeast 4th Street

Miami, Florida 33132

email: [email protected]

 

Michael A. Pineiro

Marcus Neiman Rashbaum & Pineiro LLP

2 South Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 1750

Miami, Florida 33131

Telephone: 305-400-4268

email: [email protected]

 

Raquel A. Rodriguez McDonald Hopkins, LLC

Southeast Financial Center

200 S. Biscayne Blvd., Suite 2600

Miami, Florida 33131-5324

Telephone: 305-704-3990

email: [email protected]

 

Justin J. Sayfie

Sayfie Law Firm

401 E. Las Olas Blvd., 14th Floor

Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

Telephone: 954-523-2427

email: [email protected]

 

Robert A. Spottswood

Spottswood Companies, Inc.

506 Fleming Street

Key West, FL 33040

Telephone: 305-294-6100

email: [email protected]

 

###

EDITORS: Please note The Florida Bar is not an association and "Association" is not part of our name. Proper reference is "The Florida Bar." Local bar organizations are properly termed "associations."