The Florida Bar

News Releases

ELEVENTH CIRCUIT JNC ANNOUNCES INTERVIEW SCHEDULE FOR MIAMI-DADE VACANCIES

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
August 15, 2018
CONTACT: Hayden P. O’Byrne; [email protected]
Eleventh Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission
TELEPHONE: 305-539-3381

The Eleventh Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission has announced interview schedules for two Miami-Dade judicial vacancies. The interviews will be held Tuesday, Sept. 4, at:

University of Miami School of Law
Law Library, Faculty Meeting Room, 4th Floor
1311 Miller Road
Coral Gables, FL 33146

The following individual will be interviewed by the Eleventh Circuit JNC for nomination to fill the vacancy in the Miami-Dade County Court resulting from the retirement of County Court Judge Wendell M. Graham. (All applicants who were interviewed for the Denaro, Wolfson and Francis vacancies on Aug. 9 also will be considered.):

12:30 p.m.: Ariel Rodriguez

The following individuals will be interviewed by the Eleventh Circuit JNC for nomination to fill the vacancy in the Miami-Dade Circuit Court resulting from the resignation of Circuit Court Judge Stephen T. Millan:

12:45 p.m.: William I. Altfield
1 p.m.: Alexander Bokor
1:15 p.m.: Tanya J. Brinkley
1:30 p.m.: Ayana Harris
1:45 p.m.: Gordon Murray
2 p.m.: Jorge Perez
2:15 p.m.: Luis Perez-Medina
2:30 p.m.: Executive session

Students, members of the bench, the Bar and the public are encouraged to contact the members of the commission concerning these applicants, and to attend the interviews.

ELEVENTH CIRCUIT JUDICIAL NOMINATING COMMISSION MEMBERS

Hayden P. O’Byrne (Chair)

K&L Gates

Southeast Financial Center, Suite 3900

200 S. Biscayne Blvd.

Miami, FL 33131

Tel.: 305-539-3381

[email protected]

 

Walter James Harvey (Vice Chair)

School Board Attorney’s Office

1450 NE 2nd Ave., Suite 400

Miami, FL 33132

Tel.: 305-995-1304

Fax: 305-995-1412

[email protected]

 

Scott  M. Dimond

Dimond Kaplan & Rothstein, P.A

Offices at Grand Bay Plaza

2665 South Bayshore Drive, PH 2B

Miami, FL 33133

Tel: 305-374-1920

[email protected]

 

Daniel S. Fridman

White & Case LLP

Southeast Financial Center

200 S. Biscayne Blvd., Suite 4900

Miami, FL 33131

Tel.: 305-995-5264

[email protected]

 

Robert H. Fernandez

Gunster Law Firm

Brickell World Plaza

600 Brickell Ave., Suite 3500

Miami, FL 33131

Tel.: 305-376-6000

Fax: 786-425-4119

[email protected]

 

Christine Hernandez

Office of the State Attorney, 11th Judicial Circuit

1350 N.W. 12th Ave.

Miami, FL 33136

Tel.: 305-547-0100

Fax: 305-547-0313

[email protected]

 

Paul Huck, Jr.

Jones Day

600 Brickell Ave.

Brickell World Plaza, Suite 3300

Miami, FL 33131

Tel.: 305-714-9700

Fax: 305-714-9799

[email protected]

 

Jorge A. Mestre

Rivero Mestre, LLP

2525 Ponce de Leon Blvd., Suite 1000.

Miami, FL 33134

Tel: 305-445-2500

[email protected]

 

Robert R. Pardo

Robert R. Pardo, P.A.

7700 N. Kendall Drive, Suite 512

Miami, FL 33156

Tel.: 305-596-7794

Fax: 305-596-5854

[email protected]

 

Emails sent to [email protected] are automatically forwarded to all commissioners.

 

###

EDITORS: Please note The Florida Bar is not an association and "Association" is not part of our name. Proper reference is "The Florida Bar." Local bar organizations are properly termed "associations."