The Florida Bar

News Releases

FLORIDA SUPREME COURT JUDICIAL NOMINATING COMMISSION – NOTICE OF MEETINGS AND INTERVIEW SCHEDULE

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
October 12, 2018
CONTACT: Jason L. Unger, Chair, [email protected] com
Florida Supreme Court Judicial Nominating Commission
TELEPHONE: 850-577-9090

The Florida Supreme Court Judicial Nominating Commission will meet on Nov. 3 and Nov. 4 in Miami to begin the interview process, and will resume interviews in Tampa on Nov. 8 and Nov. 9 with deliberations to fill three positions of Florida Supreme Court Justice, upon the mandatory retirement of Justices Barbara Pariente, R. Fred Lewis, and Peggy Quince to follow thereafter.
 
The interview schedule and locations are listed below. This schedule will position the Florida Supreme Court JNC to certify nominations at the earliest on Nov. 10 or sometime thereafter to give the Governor and Governor-elect ample time to do their vetting and minimize the time that these three judicial vacancies remain unfilled.
 

Miami interview location:

Miami International Airport Hotel
Terminal E; Level 2 to hotel lobby (7th floor conference rooms once in hotel)
(Door #11 if arriving from outside the airport)
305-871-4100
 

Nov. 3 – Miami 

9:00 a.m. Alexander Bokor
9:30 a.m. Amy Boulris
10:00 a.m. Jeffrey Burns
10:30 a.m. Howard Coates
11:00 a.m. John Couriel
11:30 a.m. Cynthia Cox
1:00 p.m. James Duncan
1:30 p.m. Manuel Farach
2:00 p.m. Jonathan Gerber
2:30 p.m. Edward Guedes
3:00 p.m. Bradley Harper
3:30 p.m. Terrance Ketchel
4:30 p.m. Mark Klingensmith
5:00 p.m. Jeffrey Kuntz
5:30 p.m. Bruce Kyle
 

Nov. 4 – Miami

9:00 a.m. Barbara Lagoa
9:30 a.m. Norma Lindsey
10:00 a.m. Robert Luck
10:30 a.m. Mark Miller
11:00 a.m. Carlos Muniz
11:30 a.m. Hayden O’Byrne
1:00 p.m. William Roby
1:30 p.m. Cymonie Rowe
2:00 p.m. Leonard Samuels
2:30 p.m. Edwin Scales
3:00 p.m. Anuraag Singhal
3:30 p.m. Elijah Smiley
4:30 p.m. Donna Greenspan Solomon
5:00 p.m. William Thomas
5:30 p.m. Daryl Trawick
 
 

Tampa interview location:

Airport Executive Center
2203 N. Lois Avenue
Tampa, FL
(813) 348-4963
 

Nov. 8 – Tampa

9:00 a.m. Michael Andrews
9:30 a.m. J. Andrew Atkinson
10:00 a.m. Ross Bilbrey
10:30 a.m. Hunter Carroll
11:00 a.m. Angela Cowden
11:30 a.m. James Daniel 
1:00 p.m. Bryan Gowdy
1:30 p.m. Jamie Grosshans
2:00 p.m. Laurel Lee
2:30 p.m. Robert Long
3:00 p.m. Mark Mahon
3:30 p.m. Scott Makar
4:30 p.m. Michael McDaniel
5:00 p.m. Timothy Osterhaus
5:30 p.m. Thomas Ramsberger
 

Nov. 9 – Tampa

9:00 a.m. Eric Roberson
9:30 a.m. Clayton Roberts
10:00 a.m. Samuel Salario
10:30 a.m. Tatiana Salvador
11:00 a.m. Stephen Senn
11:30 a.m. Pat Siracusa
1:00 p.m. Jonathan Sjostrom
1:30 p.m. Adrian Soud
2:00 p.m. John Stargel
2:30 p.m. Anthony Tatti
3:00 p.m. Matthew Thatcher
3:30 p.m. M. Kemmerly Thomas
4:30 p.m. Waddell Wallace
5:00 p.m. Thomas Winokur
 
 
The members currently serving on the Supreme Court JNC are:
Chair Jason Unger, Tallahassee, [email protected]
Vice Chair Nilda R. Pedrosa, Coral Gables, [email protected]
Cynthia G. Angelos, Port St. Lucie, [email protected]
Fred Karlinsky, Weston, [email protected]
Heather Stearns, Tallahassee, [email protected]
Jesse M. Panuccio, Palm Beach Gardens, [email protected]
Israel U. Reyes, Coral Gables, [email protected]
Hala A. Sandridge, Tampa, [email protected]
Jeanne T. Tate, Tampa, [email protected]
 
 
###

EDITORS: Please note The Florida Bar is not an association and "Association" is not part of our name. Proper reference is "The Florida Bar." Local bar organizations are properly termed "associations."