The Florida Bar
Convention logo sidebar

2021 Annual Florida Bar Convention


Virtual: June 9-11 | In-Person: June 10-11
Hilton Orlando Bonnet Creek & Waldorf Astoria

Daily Schedule

Print this pageUnless the function is shaded in blue on the schedule, all meetings will be held virtually. Please check back often for updated schedule information.

Schedule as of May 17, 2021

Time

Function

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Appellate Practice Section – New and Returning Member Orientation
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Constitutional Judiciary Committee

Time

Function

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Family Law Section – Friends of Bill W.
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Family Law Section – General Magistrates & Hearing Officers Committee
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Family Law Section – Finance Committee
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Family Law Section – Guardian Ad Litem
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Family Law Section – Technology Committee
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Florida Law School Dean Summit hosted by the Young Lawyers Division
8:40 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsMilitary Law Symposium 2021 seminar presented by the Military & Veterans Affairs Committee
8:45 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsIcon for President's ShowcaseRECOVERY: Assisting Consumers in the Aftermath of COVID-19 seminar presented in the President’s Showcase by the Consumer Protection Law Committee
9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Family Law Section – Continuing Legal Education Committee
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Past Presidents’ Breakfast
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Judicial Nominating Procedures Committee
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsLegalFuel Icon onlyAnnual Technology Symposium Powered by LegalFuel: The Practice Resource Center of The Florida Bar
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Family Law Section – Equitable Distribution Committee
9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Family Law Section – Appellate Committee
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Senior Lawyers Committee Business Meeting
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Animal Law Section – Executive Council Meeting
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Family Law Section – Sponsorship Committee
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Family Law Section – Domestic Violence Committee
11:00 a.m. – 11:55 a.m. Business Law Section – Communications Committee Meeting
11:00 a.m. – 11:55 a.m. Business Law Section – Opinion Standards Committee
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Family Law Section – Children’s Issues Committee
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Family Law Section – Publications Committee
11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Code & Rules of Evidence Committee
11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsDetecting and Avoiding Investment Fraud: A New Perspective to the Investment World from an Investor’s Rights Attorney seminar presented by the Senior Lawyers Committee
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Family Law Section – Ad Hoc Special Needs Committee
12:00 p.m. – 12:55 p.m. Business Law Section – Computer Law and Technology Committee
12:00 p.m. – 12:55 p.m. Business Law Section – Marketing, Promotions and Sponsorship Committee
12:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Family Law Section – Annual Awards and Installation Ceremony
12:00 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. Business Law Section – Chapter 48 Task Force
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Council of Sections Meeting
1:00 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. Business Law Section – Inclusion/Mentoring/Fellowships and Membership Joint Meeting
1:00 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. Business Law Section – Labor Day Retreat
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Pro Bono Legal Services Committee
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsChapter 9 Legal Services Plans and Legal Expense Insurance: Opportunities for Florida Attorneys to Deliver Legal Services to Floridians in the Post COVID-19 World seminar presented by the Prepaid Legal Services Committee
1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Juvenile Law Certification Committee
1:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Family Law Section – Ad Hoc Diversity & Inclusion Committee
1:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Family Law Section – Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
1:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Family Law Section – Meet and Greet with Executive Committee
1:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Family Law Section – Rules & Forms Committee
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Family Law Section – Ad Hoc Client Solicitation Committee
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Family Law Section – Ad Hoc Health and Wellness Committee
2:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m. Business Law Section – CLE Committee
2:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m. Business Law Section – Pro Bono Task Force
2:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m. Business Law Section – Task Force 542.335
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Family Law Section – Support Issues Committee
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Advertising Committee
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Workers’ Compensation Section – Executive Council Meeting
2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Family Law Section – Membership & Litigation Support Committees
3:00 p.m. – 3:55 p.m. Business Law Section – E-Discovery Committee
3:00 p.m. – 3:55 p.m. Business Law Section – Pro Bono Committee
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Family Law Section – Legislation Committee
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Special Committee on Criminal Justice
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Business Law Section – Bankruptcy Judicial Liaison Committee
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsCONNECT: A Conversation on Implicit Bias and the Criminal System seminar presented by the Criminal Law Section

Time

Function

7:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Refreshment Center
7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. The Florida Bar Registration Desk
7:55 a.m. – 4:25 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsFlorida Law Update 2021 seminar presented by The Florida Bar CLE Committee and the Solo & Small Firm Section
8:00 a.m. – 8:55 a.m. Business Law Section – Antitrust and Trade Regulation Subcommittee
8:00 a.m. – 8:55 a.m. Business Law Section – IOTA Task Force
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Appellate Practice Section – Outreach Committee
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsMasters Seminar on Ethics 2021 presented by The Florida Bar CLE Committee and The Professional Ethics Committee
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Young Lawyers Division – New Member Orientation

In-person event

8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Professionalism, Standing Committee on
9:00 a.m. – 9:55 a.m. Business Law Section – COVID Task Force
9:00 a.m. – 9:55 a.m. Business Law Section – Scholars & Fellows Retention Task Force
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Appellate Practice Section – CLE Committee
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Legal Needs of Children Committee
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Mental Health & Wellness of Florida Lawyers
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Traffic Court Rules Committee
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. CLE Committee
9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Juvenile Court Rules Committee
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Family Law Section – Executive Council
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Nursing Mother’s Lounge
9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. City, County, & Local Government Law Section – Executive Council Meeting
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Appellate Practice Section – Publications Committee
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Business Law Section – Bankruptcy/UCC Committee
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Business Law Section – Intellectual Property Committee
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Federal Court Practice Committee
10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Young Lawyers Division – Board of Governors Meeting

In-person meeting

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Appellate Practice Section – Communications Committee
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Prepaid Legal Services Committee
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Admiralty Law Committee
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Grievance Mediation and Fee Arbitration Standing Committee
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Law Related Education Committee
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Student Education and Admissions to the Bar Committee
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Technology Standing Committee
11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Appellate Practice Section – Legislative Committee
11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Alternative Dispute Resolution Section – Executive Council and Member Meeting
11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Voluntary Bar Liaison Committee
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Appellate Practice Section – Pro Bono Committee
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Committee Leadership Conference
11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Consumer Protection Law Committee
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Appellate Practice Section – Diversity & Inclusion Committee
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Media & Communications Law Committee
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Henry T. Latimer Program
12:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Florida Probate Rules Committee
12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Administrative Law Section – Executive Council
12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Business Law Section – Business Litigation Committee
12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Business Law Section – Corporations, Securities & Financial Services Committee
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Appellate Practice Section – Executive Council
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Special Committee to Improve the Delivery of Legal Services
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Diversity & Inclusion Committee
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Florida Bar Journal & News Editorial Board
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Professional Ethics Committee
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsProtecting Children from Trauma Throughout Criminal and Other Civil Proceedings (Part 2)/The Over-Representation of Racial Minorities in Foster Care – Recognizing Your Community’s Weakness and Initiating Solutions seminar presented by the Legal Needs of Children Committee
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsSpeaker Fever 2021 seminar presented by The Florida Bar CLE Committee
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. The Florida Bar Foundation – Board of Directors Meeting
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Civil Procedure Rules Committee

In-person meeting

2:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsFederal Judicial Roundtable 2021 presented by the Federal Court Practice Committee
2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Government Lawyer Section – Executive Council
2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Florida Bar Citizen’s Advisory Committee
2:35 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Business Law Section – Budget Committee
2:35 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Business Law Section – Financial Literacy Task Force
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. BLSE and Area Certification Committee Forum
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Environmental & Land Use Law Section – Executive Council
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Business Law Section – Blockchain & Cryptocurrency Task Force
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Business Law Section – Chapter 607 Task Force
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Small Claims Rules Committee
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Health Law Section – Executive Council
4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Business Law Section – Legislation Committee
5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Labor and Employment Law Section – Executive Council
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. St. Thomas University College of Law – Virtual Alumni Reunion
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Stetson University College of Law – Alumni Awards Ceremony
5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. The Cuban American Bar Association (CABA) Historical Highlight Happy Hour – The Bay of Pigs Invasion: Fighting For The Rule of Law
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Board Certified Lawyers’ Pinning Ceremony
6:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. Reception and Dinner for Past, Present and Incoming Members of the Board of Governors and Past Presidents of The Florida Bar

In-person event

Time

Function

7:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Refreshment Center
7:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. The Florida Bar Registration Desk
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Criminal Law Section – Executive Council
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsPublic Benefits Planning for the Non-Elder Law Attorney┬áseminar presented by The Florida Bar CLE Committee and the Elder Law Section’s Medicaid and Government Benefits Committee
8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Eminent Domain Committee
8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsEnvironmental & Land Use Law Section 2021 Update seminar presented by The Florida Bar CLE Committee and the Environmental & Land Use Law Section
8:50 a.m. – 4:20 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsAnimal Law in the Age of the COVID-19 Pandemic: Issues and Solutions seminar presented by The Florida Bar CLE Committee and the Animal Law Section
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Appellate Court Rules Committee
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Business Law Section – Executive Council
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. General Assembly

In-person event

9:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Board of Legal Specialization and Education
9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Family Law Rules Committee
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Nursing Mother’s Lounge
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Leadership Academy Committee
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Judicial Ethics Advisory Committee – Annual Meeting
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. UPL Committee
10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Clients’ Security Fund Committee Meeting
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Civil Trial Law Certification Committee
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Military & Veteran Affairs Committee
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Public Interest Law Section – Executive Council
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Florida Registered Eligibility & Compliance Standing Committee
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Selig I. Goldin Awards Ceremony
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. 50-Year Member/Senior Counselor Awards Luncheon

In-person event

12:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsSearching for Truth: The Use (and Abuse) of AI Search Term Managed eDiscovery seminar┬ápresented by The Florida Bar CLE Committee and the Business Law Section
12:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Leadership Academy Class VIII and IX Meeting

In-person meeting

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Florida Registered Paralegal Enrichment Committee Meeting
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Out-of-State Division – Executive Council Meeting
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Education Law Committee Meeting and Update
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Solo and Small Firm Section – Executive Council
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Young Lawyers Division – Law School Affiliates Meeting
1:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Rules of Judicial Administration Committee
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Aviation Law Committee
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Criminal Procedure Rules Committee

In-person meeting

2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Icon for Convention SeminarsIcon for President's ShowcaseLook Out Below! Blunders, Landmines, and the Consequences of Poor Attorney Performance in the Preservation of Record Error┬áseminar, featuring Florida Supreme Court Justice Jorge Labarga and presented in the President’s Showcase by The Florida Bar CLE Committee, Appellate Practice Section, Criminal Law Section, and Trial Lawyers Section

In-person and virtual event

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Florida Registered Paralegal Enrichment Committee Award Ceremony
5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. President’s Reception

In-person event