The Florida Bar

The Florida Bar 2022 Virtual Fall Meeting

October 17–21, 2022

INTERESTED IN ATTENDING A SCHEDULED MEETING?

If you are interested in participating on one or more of the scheduled committee meetings, please email the staff liaison and provide your name and phone number; the liaison will admit you into the meeting. Most meetings are open, but because of challenges with disruptors finding their way into Zoom meetings, we want to know who is joining the meeting. You are welcome to attend.

Fall Meeting Schedule

All meetings will be held via Zoom unless otherwise specified.

Print this page

Schedule as of Sept. 20, 2022 and is subject to change.

Monday, October 17, 2022

Committee

Meeting Time

Constitutional Judiciary Committee
Staff contact: Jennifer Krell Davis
5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday, October 18, 2022

Committee

Meeting Time

Special Committee on Mentoring New Lawyers
Staff contact: Katie Young
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
Standing Committee on Technology
Staff contact: Jamie Moore
10:00 a.m.-noon
Governmental and Public Policy Advocacy Committee
Staff contact: Joni Hooks
10:00 a.m.-11:30 p.m.
Pro Bono Legal Services Committee
Staff contact: Francisco Digon-Greer
2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Military & Veteran Affairs Committee
Staff contact: Emily Young
4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 19, 2022

Committee

Meeting Time

Annual Convention Committee
Staff contact: Beth Anne Trombetta
10:00 a.m.-noon
Council of Sections
Staff contact: Chase Early
Noon-2:00 p.m.
Media and Communications Law Committee
Staff contact: Jennifer Krell Davis
Noon-1:00 p.m.

Thursday, October 20, 2022

Committee

Meeting Time

Code and Rules of Evidence Committee
Staff contact: Heather Telfer
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Traffic Court Rules Committee
Staff contact: Kelly Smith
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Juvenile Court Rules Committee
Staff contact: Mikalla Davis
9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Standing Committee on Professionalism
Staff contact: Rebecca Bandy
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Mental Health and Wellness of Florida Lawyers
Staff contact: Christine Bilbrey
10:00 a.m.-noon
Federal Court Practice Committee
Staff contact: Lani Fraser
10:00 a.m.-noon
Prepaid Legal Services Committee
Staff contact: Jenny Dorminy
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Consumer Protection Law Committee
Staff contact: Melanie Woodall
11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Student Education and Admission to the Bar Committee
Staff contact: Rebecca Bandy
11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
Florida Probate Rules Committee
Staff contact: Heather Telfer
Noon-2:30 p.m.
Florida Registered Paralegal Eligibility and Compliance Committee
Staff contact: Francisco Digon-Greer
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Member Benefits Committee
Staff contact: Terry Hill
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Law Related Education Committee
Staff contact: Jeff Doran
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Standing Committee on Advertising
Staff contact: Jonathan Grabb
2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Civil Procedure Rules Committee
Staff contact: Mikalla Davis
2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.

Friday, October 21, 2022

Committee

Meeting Time

Clients’ Security Fund Committee 
Staff contact: Celia A. Connell
9:00 a.m.-noon
Appellate Court Rules Committee
Staff contact: Heather Telfer
9:00 a.m.-noon
Professional Ethics Committee
Staff contact: Jonathan Grabb
9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Family Law Rules Committee
Staff contact: Mikalla Davis
9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
UPL Standing Committee
Staff contact: Jeffrey Picker
9:30 a.m.-noon
Senior Lawyers Committee Business Meeting and Free CLE
Staff contact: Cheri Wright
10:00 a.m.-noon
Voluntary Bar Liaison Committee
Staff contact: Jeff Doran
10:00 a.m.-noon
Florida Registered Paralegal Enrichment Committee
Staff contact: Francisco Digon-Greer
Noon-2:00 p.m.
Rules of General Practice and Judicial Administration
Staff contact: Kelly Smith
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Education Law Committee 
Staff contact: Tom Miller
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Criminal Procedure Rules Committee
Staff contact: Mikalla Davis
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Diversity & Inclusion Committee
Staff contact: Arnell Bryant-Willis
3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

Accessibility

Individuals who need an accommodation to participate in any of the scheduled meetings should email Beth Anne Trombetta, Director of Meetings and Convention.