The Florida Bar
  1. Home
  2. News & Events
  3. Meetings & Conventions
  4. 2020 Florida Bar Winter Meeting

2020 Florida Bar Winter Meeting

February 5–7, 2020

Hyatt Regency Orlando
9801 International Drive
Orlando, FL 32819
407-284-1234

Hyatt Regency Orlando

Hyatt Regency Orlando

Hotel Information

The Florida Bar has reserved a block of rooms at the special group rate of $229 single/double occupancy. The rate is available until January 14, 2020 or until the block is sold out, whichever comes first. Reserve your room online or call 402-593-5048 and refer to the Florida Bar Winter Meeting.

Official Online Reservations

There is a daily optional resort fee of $25. Take advantage of this special benefit during check-in. The fee covers several amenities including:

  • Fitness center access (fitness classes, pool activities and bike rental)
  • 15% discount off spa treatments and merchandise
  • I-Ride Trolley Tickets (two)
  • Local and toll-free calls; incoming and outgoing faxes
  • Two bottles of water per day

(Covered amenities are subject to change.)

Daily Schedule

Annual Convention Committee – 2020 4:00 p.m.– 6:00 p.m.
Appeals for the Pro Bono Practitioner 1:00 p.m.– 6:00 p.m.
Business Law Section
     542 Task Force 1:00 p.m.– 4:00 p.m.
     Bankruptcy Judicial Liaison Committee 4:00 p.m.– 6:00 p.m.
     Business Courts Task Force 4:00 p.m.– 6:00 p.m.
     Business Courts Task Force Funding Subcommittee 2:00 p.m.– 3:00 p.m.
     Business Courts Task Force Legislative Committee 3:00 p.m.– 4:00 p.m.
     Business Courts Task Force Operations and Logistics Committee 2:00 p.m.– 3:00 p.m.
     Business Courts Tax Force Policy Subcommittee 3:00 p.m.– 4:00 p.m.
     Proposed Amendments to the Fla.R.Civ.P. Task Force 4:30 p.m.– 5:30 p.m.
     Scholar and Fellows Retention Task Force 2:30 p.m.– 3:30 p.m.
Council of Sections
     Meeting 2:30 p.m.– 5:30 p.m.
     Reception 5:00 p.m.– 6:30 p.m.
Family Law Rules Committee 1:00 p.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Florida Civil Legal Aid Association 10:00 a.m.– 3:00 p.m.
Military & Veterans Affairs Committee 10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Nursing Mother’s Lounge 1:00 p.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Pro Bono Legal Service Committee 1:00 p.m.– 3:00 p.m.
Refreshment Center 1:00 p.m.– 5:00 p.m.
The Florida Bar Information Desk 1:00 p.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Trust Accounting Management Principles & Record Keeping Procedures 2:00 p.m.– 4:30 p.m.
20th Labor and Employment Law Annual Update and Certification Review (Day 1) 7:30 a.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Advertising Committee (CANCELLED) 2:00 p.m.– 4:00 p.m.
Alternative Dispute Resolution Section – Executive Council & Member Meeting 9:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Appellate Practice Section
     Committee Meeting 9:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.
     Executive Council 12:00 p.m.– 3:30 p.m.
     BLSE Exam Drafting Roundtable 2:30 p.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Business Law Section
     2020 Labor Day Retreat Committee & Marketing, Promotions, and Sponsorship Committee Joint Meeting 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
     Bankruptcy/UCC 9:30 a.m.–11:30 a.m.
     Blockchain and Crypto Currency Task Force 8:00 a.m.– 9:30 a.m.
     Business Litigation Committee 8:30 a.m.–10:30 a.m.
     CLE Committee 11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
     Communications Committee 2:00 p.m.– 3:00 p.m.
     Computer Law and Technology Committee 11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
     Corporations, Securities & Financial Services 10:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
     eDiscovery Committee 8:30 a.m.– 9:30 a.m.
     Executive Council 4:30 p.m.– 6:30 p.m.
     Intellectual Property Committee Meeting 2:00 p.m.– 3:45 p.m.
     Legislation Committee 2:30 p.m.– 3:30 p.m.
     Membership Committee & Inclusion/Mentoring/Fellowships Joint Meeting 8:30 a.m.– 9:30 a.m.
     Opinion Standards Committee 8:30 a.m.– 9:30 a.m.
     Pro Bono Committee 8:30 a.m.– 9:30 a.m.
     Luncheon 12:30 p.m.– 1:45 p.m.
     UCRERA Task Force 2:00 p.m.– 3:00 p.m.
City, County & Local Government Law Section Executive Council Meeting 10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Civil Procedure Rules Committee 2:00 p.m.– 6:00 p.m.
Coffee Station 8:00 a.m.– 4:00 p.m.
Continuing Legal Education Committee 9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
Federal Court Practice Committee 9:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
Florida Hispanic Bar Association 1:00 p.m.– 3:00 p.m.
Florida Lawyers Legal Insurance Corp. 9:00 a.m.– 1:00 p.m.
Florida Probate Rules Committee 12:00 p.m.– 2:30 p.m.
Government Lawyer Section
     Executive Council Meeting 1:00 p.m.– 3:00 p.m.
     Long Range Planning Meeting 3:00 p.m.– 4:00 p.m.
     Health Law Certification Committee Meeting 8:00 a.m.– 3:00 p.m.
     Juvenile Court Rules Committee 9:00 a.m.– 1:00 p.m.
Labor and Employment Law Section
     Reception 6:00 p.m.– 7:30 p.m.
     Executive Council Meeting 5:00 p.m.– 6:00 p.m.
Law Related Education Committee 1:00 p.m.– 3:00 p.m.
Leadership Academy
     Committee Meeting 2:00 p.m.– 4:00 p.m.
     Alumni Reception 6:30 p.m.– 8:30 p.m.
Legal Needs of Children Committee 2:00 p.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Member Benefits Committee 1:00 p.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Mental Health & Wellness of Florida Lawyers Committee 10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Nursing Mother’s Lounge 8:00 a.m.– 5:00 p.m.
President’s Reception 5:00 p.m.– 6:00 p.m.
Professionalism Committee 8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Refreshment Center 7:30 a.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Small Claims Rules Committee 3:30 p.m.– 5:30 p.m.
Special Committee to Improve the Delivery of Legal Services 11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
Special Committee on Criminal Justice 2:00 p.m.– 3:30 p.m.
Statewide Advertising Grievance Committee 1:00 p.m.– 3:00 p.m.
Student Education and Admissions to the Bar Committee 10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Task Force on the Distribution of IOTA Funds 9:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
The Florida Bar Information Desk 7:30 a.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Traffic Court Rules Committee 9:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
Voluntary Bar Liaison Committee 10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
20th Labor and Employment Law Annual Update and Certification Review (Day 2) 7:30 a.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Animal Law Section – Executive Council 10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Appellate Court Rules Committee 8:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
Aviation Law Committee 2:30 p.m.– 5:30 p.m.
Board of Legal Specialization & Education 8:00 a.m.– 2:00 p.m.
Business Growth Collaborative Clinic CLE Program (CANCELLED) 8:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
City, County and Local Government Certification Committee 8:00 a.m.– 3:00 p.m.
Clients’ Security Fund Committee 9:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Code & Rules of Evidence Committee 2:00 p.m.– 4:00 p.m.
Coffee Station 7:30 a.m.– 4:00 p.m.
Constitutional Judiciary Committee 10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Consumer Protection Law Committee .1:00 p.m.– 3:00 p.m.
Criminal Law Section – Executive Council 9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
Criminal Procedure Rules Committee 2:00 p.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Diversity and Inclusion
     Committee Meeting 12:30 p.m.–1:30 p.m.
     Diversity and Inclusion Summit 2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.
Eminent Domain Committee 8:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
Florida Registered Paralegal Eligibility and Compliance Committee (CANCELLED) 10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Florida Registered Paralegal Enrichment
     Committee Meeting 9:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
     Reception 6:00 p.m.– 7:30 p.m.
Florida Registered Paralegal Enrichment Committee CLE 1:00 p.m.– 5:30 p.m.
Grievance Mediation and Fee Arbitration Standing Committee 1:00 p.m.– 3:00 p.m.
Intellectual Property Law Certification Committee 10:00 a.m.– 4:00 p.m.
Judicial Nominating Procedures Committee 8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Juvenile Law Certification Committee 9:00 a.m.– 4:00 p.m.
Nursing Mother’s Lounge 8:00 a.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Prepaid Legal Services Committee 10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
Professional Ethics Committee 9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
Public Interest Law
     Committee Meeting 8:00 a.m.– 9:30 a.m.
     Executive Council Meeting 10:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
Refreshment Center 7:30 a.m.– 4:30 p.m.
Rules of Judicial Administration Committee 1:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.
Senior Lawyers Committee Business Meeting & CLE 9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
Solo & Small Firm Conference 8:00 a.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Special Committee on Non-Voting Board Appointments 8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
The Florida Bar Information Desk 7:30 a.m.– 4:30 p.m.
Unlicensed Practice of Law Committee 9:00 a.m.– 1:00 p.m.