The Florida Bar

News Releases

  1. Home
  2. News & Events
  3. News Releases

11th CIRCUIT JNC SCHEDULES INTERVIEWS FOR THREE JUDICIAL VACANCIES


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 6, 2018
CONTACT:
Hans Ottinot, Chair; [email protected],
Eleventh Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission
TELEPHONE:
305-792-1765


The Eleventh Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission has announced the schedules of interviews for candidates for three judicial vacancies.

Circuit Court:

The following individuals will be interviewed by the commission for nomination to fill the vacancy in the Miami-Dade County Circuit Court resulting from the retirement of Judge Jerald Bagley.

INTERVIEW DATE:
Thursday, March 22, 2018

LOCATION:
FIU College of Law
11200 S.W. 8th St.
Miami, FL 33199

8:50 a.m.: EXECUTIVE SESSION
9:00 a.m.: William Ira Altfield
9:05 a.m.: Alexander S. Bokor
9:10 a.m.: Tanya J. Brinkley
9:15 a.m.: Carlos M. Guzman
9:20 a.m.: Ayana N. Harris
9:25 a.m.: Carlos Lopez
9:30 a.m.: Luis Perez-Medina
9:35 a.m.: Andrea Ricker Wolfson

County Court:

The following individuals will be interviewed by the commission for nomination to fill two vacancies in the Miami-Dade County Court resulting from the elevation of County Court Judge Spencer J. Multack to the Circuit Court and the death of County Court Judge Shelly J. Kravitz.

INTERVIEW DATE:
Thursday, March 22, 2018

LOCATION:
FIU College of Law
11200 S.W. 8th S.
Miami, FL 33199

9:40 a.m.: Luis Perez-Medina
9:50 a.m.: Milena Abreu
10:00 a.m. Ramiro Christen Areces
10:10 a.m. Christine Bandin
10:20 a.m.: Michael G. Barket
10:30 a.m.: Michelle Barton-King
10:40 a.m.: Raul Antonio Cuervo
10:50 a.m Jeffrey Cynamon
11:00 a.m.: Marcia Hansen Giordano
11:10 a.m.: BREAK
11:20 a.m.: Julie Harris-Nelson
11:30 a.m.: Peter S. Heller
11:40 a.m.: Kimberly Hillery
11:50 a.m.: Scott M. Janowitz
Noon: LUNCH BREAK
12:30 p.m.: Lody Jean
12:40 p.m. Elijah A. Levitt
12:50 p.m.: Jonathan Meltz
1:00 p.m.: Griska Mena
1:10 p.m.: Joseph D. Perkins
1:20 p.m.: Natalie M. Rico
1:30 p.m.: Harold S. Vogel, Jr.
1:40 p.m.: Gavin Nathaniel White
1:50 p.m.: EXECUTIVE SESSION

Members of the bench, the Bar and the public are encouraged to contact the members of the commission concerning these applicants.

Eleventh Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission members:

Hans Ottinot (Chair)
City Attorney's Office for the City of Sunny Isles Beach
18070 Collins Ave.
Sunny Isles Beach, FL 33160
Tel.: 305-792-1765
Fax: 305-792-1562
[email protected]

Hayden P. O'Byrne (Vice Chair)
K&L Gates
Southeast Financial Center, Suite 3900
200 S. Biscayne Blvd.
Miami, FL 33131
Tel.: 305-539-3381
[email protected]

Daniel S. Fridman
White & Case LLP
Southeast Financial Center
200 S. Biscayne Blvd., Suite 4900
Miami, FL 33131
Tel.: 305-995-5264
[email protected]

Robert H. Fernandez
Gunster Law Firm
Brickell World Plaza
600 Brickell Ave., Suite 3500
Miami, FL 33131
Tel.: 305-376-6000
Fax: 786-425-4119
[email protected]

Walter James Harvey
School Board Attorney's Office
1450 NE 2nd Ave., Suite 400
Miami, FL 33132
Tel.: 305-995-1304
Fax: 305-995-1412
[email protected]

Christine Hernandez
Office of the State Attorney, 11th Judicial Circuit
1350 N.W. 12th Ave.
Miami, FL 33136
Tel.: 305-547-0100
Fax: 305-547-0313
[email protected]

Paul Huck, Jr.
Jones Day
600 Brickell Ave.
Brickell World Plaza, Suite 3300
Miami, FL 33131
Tel.: 305-714-9700
Fax: 305-714-9799
[email protected]

Robert R. Pardo
Robert R. Pardo, P.A.
7700 N. Kendall Drive, Suite 512
Miami, FL 33156
Tel.: 305-596-7794
Fax: 305-596-5854
[email protected]

Luis E. Suárez
Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP
100 S.E. 2nd St., Suite 2800
Miami, FL 33131-2144
Tel.: 305-539-8400
Fax: 305-539-1307
[email protected]
###

Like us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter

EDITORS: Please note The Florida Bar is not an association and "Association" is not part of our name. Proper reference is "The Florida Bar." Local bar organizations are properly termed "associations."