The Florida Bar

News Releases

  1. Home
  2. News & Events
  3. News Releases

ELEVENTH CIRCUIT JNC ANNOUNCES INTERVIEW SCHEDULE FOR COUNTY COURT VACANCY


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
August 31, 2017
CONTACT:
Luis E. Suárez, Chair; [email protected],
Eleventh Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission
TELEPHONE:
(305) 539-8400


MIAMI – The following individuals will be interviewed by the Eleventh Circuit Judicial Nominating Commission for nomination to fill the vacancy in the Miami-Dade County Court resulting from the elevation of County Court Judge Lourdes Simon to the Circuit Court.

INTERVIEW DATE:
Sept. 25, 2017

LOCATION:
Boies Schiller Flexner LLP
100 S.E. 2
nd Street, Suite 2050
Miami, FL 33131

Telephone: (305) 539-8400
Parking validation is not available.

SCHEDULE:
9:15 a.m.: EXECUTIVE SESSION
9:30 a.m.: Milena Abreu
9:45 a.m.: Ramiro Christen Areces
10 a.m.: Michael G. Barket
10:15 a.m.: BREAK
10:30 a.m.: Karl S.H. Brown
10:45 a.m.: Laura Shearon Cruz
11 a.m.: Evian White De Leon
11:15 a.m.: BREAK
11:30 a.m.: Vivianne Del Rio
11:45 a.m.: Christina Marie DiRaimondo
Noon: Jonathan S. Feldman
12:15 p.m.: BREAK
12:30 p.m.: Peter Heller
12:45 p.m.: Michelle Barton King
1 p.m.: Elijah Abraham Levitt
1:15 p.m.: LUNCH BREAK
1:45 p.m.: Denise Martinez-Scanziani
2 p.m.: Gordon Charles Murray, Sr.
2:15 p.m.: Julie Harris Nelson
2:30 p.m.: BREAK
2:45 p.m.: Steven G. Paulson
3 p.m.: Joseph D. Perkins
3:15 p.m.: Ariel Rodriguez
3:30 p.m.: Luis Perez-Medina
3:45 p.m.: EXECUTIVE SESSION

Members of the bench, the Bar and the public are encouraged to contact the members of the commission concerning these applicants.

ELEVENTH CIRCUIT JUDICIAL NOMINATING COMMISSION MEMBERS

Luis E. Suárez (Chair)
Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP
100 S.E. 2nd St., Suite 2800
Miami, FL 33131-2144
Tel.: (305) 539-8400
Fax: (305) 539-1307
[email protected]

Hans Ottinot (Vice Chair)
City Attorney's Office for the City of Sunny Isles Beach
18070 Collins Ave.
Sunny Isles Beach, FL 33160
Tel.: (305) 792-1765
Fax: (305) 792-1562
[email protected]

Daniel S. Fridman
White & Case LLP
Southeast Financial Center
200 S. Biscayne Blvd., Suite 4900
Miami, FL 33131
Tel.: (305) 995-5264
[email protected]

Robert H. Fernandez
Zumpano Castro
500 S. Dixie Highway, Suite 302
Coral Gables, FL 33146
Tel.: (305) 503-2990 Ext. 8003
Fax: (305) 774-5908
[email protected]

Walter James Harvey
School Board Attorney's Office
1450 NE 2nd Ave., Suite 400
Miami, FL 33132
Tel.: (305) 995-1304
Fax: (305) 995-1412
[email protected]

Christine Hernandez-Baldwin
Office of the State Attorney, 11th Judicial Circuit
1350 N.W. 12th Ave.
Miami, FL 33136
Tel.: (305) 547-0100
Fax: (305) 547-0313
[email protected]

Paul Huck, Jr.
Jones Day
600 Brickell Ave.
Brickell World Plaza, Suite 3300
Miami, FL 33131
Tel.: (305) 714-9700
Fax: (305) 714-9799
[email protected]

Hayden P. O'Byrne
K&L Gates
Southeast Financial Center, Suite 3900
200 S. Biscayne Blvd.
Miami, FL 33131
Tel.: (305) 539-3381
[email protected]

Robert R. Pardo
Robert R. Pardo, P.A.
7700 N. Kendall Drive, Suite 512
Miami, FL 33156
Tel.: (305) 596-7794
Fax: (305) 596-5854
[email protected]
###



Like us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter

EDITORS: Please note The Florida Bar is not an association and "Association" is not part of our name. Proper reference is "The Florida Bar." Local bar organizations are properly termed "associations."