The Florida Bar
[…] By contrast, the arrest records pertaining to those persons charged with criminal child abuse are presumptively open. See Fla. AGO 93-54 (distinguishing arrest reports of persons charged with criminal child abuse from other confidential records held by DCF).

Likewise, when DCF undertakes an investigation into the alleged abuse, its interviews, recommendations, caseworker reports, and other documentation are shielded from public view by a host of exemptions to the Public Records Act designed to protect the identity and history of the child. One of the most frequently cited is Section 39.202(1), Florida Statutes, which states:

[T]o protect the rights of the child and the child’s parents or other persons responsible for the child’s welfare, all records held by the department concerning reports of child abandonment, abuse, or neglect, including reports made to the central abuse hotline and all records generated as a result of such reports, shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized.

– § 39.202(1), Fla. Stat.

A nearly identical provision exists to protect records concerning reports of abuse, neglect or exploitation of disabled adults or elderly persons. See § 415.107(1) (2023), Fla. Stat. This exemption on child abuse reports serves as the statutory authority for DCF to shield child abuse information from public view. However, there are two important exceptions.

First, Section 39.202(2)(o), provides for access to “[a]ny person in the event of the death of a child determined to be a result of abuse, abandonment, or neglect.” Therefore, when a child under the protective custody of DCF dies as a result of “abuse, abandonment, or neglect,” DCF’s records regarding that child are automatically open.