The Florida Bar
[…] 1. The fear that witnesses will not come forward voluntarily if their identity is not protected;
  2. The fear that witnesses will be less likely to give full and frank testimony if their identity is known so that they become subject to retribution or inducements;
  3. The risk that the indicted will flee if indictments are made public prior to arrest;
  4. The danger that a potential defendant might influence the votes of grand jurors; and
  5. The protection of the reputation of an individual who is accused but not indicted by the grand jury.17

 

Florida Statutes Section 905.24 (2019), codifies those policies and mandates: “Grand jury proceedings are secret, and a grand juror or an interpreter appointed pursuant to s. 90.6063(2) shall not disclose the nature or substance of the deliberations or vote of the grand jury.” Although there are no criminal sanctions which apply to a violation of that section, the courts routinely rely on that provision to deny access to grand jury-related matters.