The Florida Bar
[…] Stat. While law enforcement records are traditionally open, specific exemptions address law enforcement records related to child abuse. In particular, Florida statutes exempt “[a]ny information, that reveals the identity of the victim of the crime of child abuse[,] . . . [a]ny information that may reveal the identity of a person who is a victim of any sexual offense[,] . . . a photograph, videotape, or image of any part of the body of the victim of a sexual offense . . . regardless of whether the photograph, videotape, or image identifies the victim.” §§ 119.071 (2)(h)(1)(a), (b), (c), Fla. Stat. It further exempts “[a]ny information not otherwise held confidential or exempt from s. 119.07(1) which reveals the home or employment telephone number, home or employment address, or personal assets of a person who has been the victim of sexual battery, aggravated child abuse, aggravated stalking, harassment, aggravated battery, or domestic violence[,] . . . upon written request by the victim,” § 119.071(2)(j)(1), Fla. Stat., and “[a]ny information in a videotaped statement of a minor who is alleged to be or who is a victim of sexual battery, lewd acts, or other sexual misconduct.” § 119.071(2)(j)(2)(a), Fla. Stat.