The Florida Bar
[…] See McClatchy Co., LLC, et al. v. Fla. Dept. of Children & Families, Case No. 2021-003289-CA-01 (Fla. 11th Cir. Ct. March 8, 2022).

Even though DCF may automatically disclose certain reports in cases where a child has died as a result of abuse, abandonment or neglect, other records created prior to the child’s death may remain confidential. Reporters seeking to gain a complete understanding of DCF’s actions leading up to the child’s death often seek out these records.

Second, under Section 39.2021, any person or organization, including DCF, may petition the court for an order “making public the records of the Department of Children and Families which pertain to investigations of alleged abuse, abandonment, or neglect of a child.” § 39.2021(1), Fla. Stat. The law recognizes the positive effect of public scrutiny of agency actions pertaining to minors and helpless adults. See id. (“the public interest in access . . . includes the need for citizens to know of and adequately evaluate the actions of the Department of Children and Families and the court system in providing children of this state with the protections enumerated [in Florida Statutes Ch. 39]”). This path recognizes that openness serves the public and ultimately results in better monitoring of the government agencies charged with the care of children.