The Florida Bar
[…] The Governor may petition the Florida Supreme Court to impanel a statewide grand jury “[w]henever the Governor, for good and sufficient reason, deems it to be in the public interest to impanel a statewide grand jury.”29 No comparable mechanism exists in the county grand jury system. The Governor must state the general crimes or wrongs to be investigated and the fact that those activities affect more than one county.30 The Florida Supreme Court may, in its discretion, impanel a statewide grand jury pursuant to the Governor’s request.31

Florida Statutes Section 905.395 (2019) prescribes penalties for disclosure, broadcast or publication of the “proceedings or identity of persons referred to or being investigated by the statewide grand jury.”32 The additional secrecy provisions concerning county grand juries also apply to statewide grand juries.33

(back to top)

IV. The Federal Grand Jury Structure

Federal grand juries are organized under the supervision and direction of the chief judge of a federal district court.