The Florida Bar
[…] Although the lower courts and federal courts in Florida have begun to look at the issue, they are divided in their statutory interpretation, creating uncertainty as to whether, if at all, business competitors may ever recover anything beyond injunctive relief considering the inapplicable standard for “actual damages” of “return of purchase price” long recognized in consumer cases under FDUTPA.

FDUTPA Purports to Deliver Relief to Business Competitors
Known as FDUTPA, F.S. §501.202 purports “[t]o protect the consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”2 As enacted in 1973, FDUTPA was narrow in scope and intended to protect only “consumers from suppliers who commit deceptive and unfair trade practices.”3 In 1993, §501.202(2) expanded protections to “legitimate business enterprises,” besides consumers, and further clarified the types of acts and