The Florida Bar
[…] “It created a standardless “unreasonableness” defense; it created a standardless ‘contrary to the public health, safety or welfare’ defense; it shifted the focus of enforcement to ‘irreparable injury;’ it erroneously suggested that a ‘customer list’ need not be a trade secret to be granted a measure of protection by contract; and it specified narrow instances of presumptive ‘irreparable injury.’”17

In 1996, F.S. §542.335 interceded to redress that putative rampant “standardlessness” of prior law, but in the process it effectually hobbled employees.18 The current statute requires a court to “construe a restrictive covenant in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests….”19 It forbids courts to use “any rule of contract construction…to construe a restrictive covenant narrowly against the restraint, or against the drafter.”20 With injunctions, it is apodictic that parties seeking the equitable remedy are the ones who bear the burden of proving, among other