The Florida Bar
[…] 15 Miller Mech., Inc. v. Ruth, 300 So. 2d 11, 12 (Fla. 1974).

16 Grant & Steele, Restrictive Covenants at 53.

17 Id. (quoting Act effective June 28, 1990, Ch. 90-216, 1990Fla. Laws 1607 (amending Fla. Stat. §542.33(1989)).

18 Fla. Stat. §542.335 (1996).

19 Fla. Stat. §542.335(1)(h).

20 Id.

21 See generally Sanchez, note 3, at 70 (“It is black letter law that the party seeking an injunction bears the burden of proving, among other things that it will suffer irreparable injury if the injunction is denied.”).

22 Fla. Stat. §542.335 ( j) (“The violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of irreparable injury to the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant.”) Under predecessor, §542.33, the employer bore the burden of proving irreparable harm. Fla. Stat. §542.33(2)( a) (1990).

23 Fla. Stat. §542.335(1)(g)1.

24 Fla.