The Florida Bar
[…] 32 See, e.g., Hapney v. Central Garage, Inc., 579 So. 2d 127 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991), disapproved on other grounds by Gupton v. Vill,Key & Saw Shop Inc., 656 So. 2d 475 (Fla. 1995 ). In Hapney, 579 So. 2d at 132, the court said that “extraordinary or specialized training” is “difficult to define with any degree of precision” and when it “rises to the level of a protectible [sic] interest will vary from industry to industry and is a factual determination to be made by the trial court.”

33 Fla. Stat. §542.335(1)(k) states that even “[i]n the absence of a contractual [fee] provision…a court may award attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.” It further states that “[a]court shall not enforce any contractual provision limiting the court’s authority under this section.” Id. The provision, however, is silent with respect to a subsequent employer’s entitlement to fees when that employer was never a party to the noncompete clause. In Sun Group Enterprises, Inc. v.