The Florida Bar
[…] The median length of time in 2010 from filing of a civil case in lower court to disposition of appeal by the Second Circuit Court of Appeals was 40.8 months.”).

18 In the 11th Circuit, “all non-statutory bases for vacating arbitration awards” have been rejected, “including manifest disregard of the law.” Dunn v. Citigroup Glob. Markets, Inc., 2011 WL 13227889, at *2 (S.D. Fla. July 15, 2011). In Florida courts, the vacation of arbitration awards is governed by statute. Fla. Stat. §682.13(1). Section 682.13(1) provides that “[u]pon motion of a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an arbitration award if” a limited number of circumstances exist, such as if “[t]here was no agreement to arbitrate” in the first place or “[a]n arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers.” Id.