The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

  1. Home
  2. News & Events
  3. Florida Bar News
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
September 1, 2017
255 lawyers earn board certification

The Board of Legal Specialization and Education congratulates the 255 lawyers who in 2017 earned Florida Bar Board Certification, a designation that places them among the only group of Florida lawyers who may use the term “board certified” when referring to their legal credentials. Board certified lawyers are “Evaluated for Professionalism and Tested for Expertise” by The Florida Bar.

Board certification evaluates attorneys’ special knowledge, skills, and proficiency in various areas of law and professionalism and ethics in practice. About 5,000 of Florida’s nearly 118,000 lawyers have earned board certification. Florida offers 26 specialty areas for board certification, more than any other state.

For more information visit www.FloridaBar.org/certification or call 850-561-5842.

Lawyers who earned board certification in 2017:

Admiralty and Maritime Law
Tyler Jon Tanner, Miami

Kassandra Cecilia Doyle Taylor, Miami

Adoption Law
Susan Meisel Levin, Miami

Elizabeth Frances Schwartz, Miami

Appellate Practice
Derek James Angell, Winter Park

Diane G. DeWolf, Tallahassee

Melissa A. Giasi, Tampa

Kenneth Paul Hazouri, Orlando

Nicole R. Ramirez, Saint Petersburg

David Joseph Sales, Jupiter

Carrie Ann Wozniak, Orlando

Stephanie Christina Zimmerman, Bradenton

Aviation Law
Mohammad Ahmed Faruqui, Fort Lauderdale

Keith L. Maynard, Jacksonville

Lewis Forrest Owens, Fort Lauderdale

Michael James Schofield, Pensacola

William Ashby Underhill, Saint Augustine

Business Litigation
Eric S. Koenig, Tampa

Edmond E. Koester, Naples

Meghan Serrano, Sarasota

City, County and Local Government Law
Lisa Courtoy Bennett, Gainesville

Roget Victor Bryan, Islamorada

Jane Graham, Hallandale Beach

Rene Devlin Harrod, Fort Lauderdale

Regina Ann Kardash, Lakewood Ranch

Denise A. Dymond Lyn, Inverness

Sean Michael McDermott, Gainesville

Kristen Coons McRae, Tallahassee

Amy Taylor Petrick, West Palm Beach

Miriam S. Ramos, Coral Gables

Olga M. Sanchez de Fuentes, Kissimmee

Paul Charles Savage, Coral Gables

Theron Coleman Simmons, Islamorada

Kevin McKinley Stone, Mount Dora

Sheryl Groover Sutphen, Orlando

Sylvia Elaine Torres, Gainesville

Civil Trial
Bruce Rutledge Anderson, Jacksonville

Michael Joseph Bradford, Tampa

Daniel Davidson Britto, West Palm Beach

Sidney Charles Calloway, Fort Lauderdale

Ron Campbell, Bonita Springs

Judson Lee Cohen, Miami Lakes

Eric Peter Czelusta, Palm Harbor

Adam Duke, Miami

Michael Lee Glass, Jacksonville

Jesse Thomas Gubernat, Fort Myers

Scott Lyon Henratty, Fort Lauderdale

Jack Patrick Hill, West Palm Beach

Kevin Edward Jakab, Jacksonville

Jillian May James, Tampa

William Hampton Keen, West Palm Beach

Kenneth John McKenna, Orlando

Michael Patrick Moran, Jacksonville

G. Clay Morris, Orlando

Gregory Mark Palmer, Miami

Ryan Charles Penta, West Miami

Gary Allan Ralph, Fort Myers

Eric Daniel Roslansky, Saint Petersburg

Juan Andres Ruiz, Orlando

Robert Alden Swift, Orlando

Clifford Keith Watson Wells, Pinellas Park

Construction Law
Kelly Ziegler Bennett, Jupiter

William Simeon Chambers, Lakeland

John Anthony Chiocca, West Palm Beach

Christene Haddad Ford, Orlando

Meredith A. Freeman, Tampa

Jared S. Gillman, West Palm Beach

Adam Feuer Haimo, Fort Lauderdale

Katherine Lee Heckert, Tampa

Hugh David Edison Higgins, St. Petersburg

Steven Kendall Johnson, Fort Lauderdale

Patrick Walter Joyce, Jacksonville

Jack Gary Kowalski, Orlando

Anthony D. Lehman, Atlanta

Daniel Eric Levin, West Palm Beach

Mariela Melissa Malfeld, Miami

Matthew Maranges, Miami

Scott Aubrey Padgett, Jacksonville

Douglas Albert Peebles, Bradenton

Jose Antonio Rodriguez, Ft Lauderdale

Erin Rohan Smith, Saint Augustine

Michael William Switzer, West Palm Beach

Joseph Randall Young, Fort Lauderdale

Criminal Appellate Law
Thomas John Butler, Miami Beach

Criminal Trial Law
Lauren Elizabeth Bobek, Orlando

Crystal Leigh Broadway, Kissimmee

Lauren Randolph Dawson, Miami

James Stevenson Fisher, Orlando

Matthew Ian Lufrano, Jacksonville

Kathleen Ellen MacMillan, Orlando

Michael Larkin MacNamara, Tallahassee

Nathan Wayne Marshburn, Perry

Travis Drew Eden Mydock, Saint Johns

Suzanne Morgan Race, Orlando

John Kenneth Reid, Daytona Beach

Julia B. Seifer-Smith, Miami

Patrick E. Thompson, Miami

Ayuban Antonio Tomas, Coral Gables

Jason Jervis Wise, Clearwater

Susan Faris Zerbe, Jacksonville

Education Law
Dana Panza Macdonald, Ft Lauderdale

Elder Law
Lawrence Levy, Davie

Carolyn Butler Norton, Vero Beach

Tommy Glenn Smith, Pensacola

Health Law
Lori Coreen Desnick, Fort Myers

Thomas Blaze Ferrante, Tampa

Andrew A. Morey, Alachua

Sarah Eileen Goldmann Warden, Ft Lauderdale

Immigration and Nationality Law
Yova Andreeva Borovska, Tampa

Sasha N.Westerman-Keuning, Fort Lauderdale

Intellectual Property Law
John J. Cunniff, Naples

Mark C. Johnson, Plantation

Gene A. Lang, Miami

Geoffrey Adam Lottenberg, Fort Lauderdale

Ernesto M. Rubi, Miami

Kelly G. Swartz, Melbourne

Arthur Robert Weaver, Miami

International Law
Marco Ferri, Coral Gables

Robert Michael Kossick, Naples

Harout Jack Samra, Miami

Juvenile Law
Paula Gardner Adams, Tampa

Gaila Marie Anderson, Tamarac

Jeffrey Lawrence Barrett, Jacksonville

Casey Tidwell Barron, Chipley

Debra Dryce Bass, Fort Myers

David Saul Bazerman, Lake Worth

Dianne Elaine Billington, Palm Bay

Bradford Alan Bobbitt, Ocala

William W. Booth, New York, NY

Candice Kaye Brower, Gainesville

Cindy Mary Bruschi, Fort Lauderdale

Toni Ann Butler, Naples

Alicia Romero Castillo, West Palm Beach

Tiffany Rose Chewning, West Palm Beach

Mary Kathleen Clendining, West Palm Beach

Melissa Kay Cline, Vero Beach

Kevin Coyle Colbert, Miami

Bethany Connelly, Tampa

Charles Hugh Davis, Green Cove Springs

Kristin Vukelja DePaula, Daytona Beach

Donna Dewberry, Miami Gardens

Barbara J. Dirienzo, Sanford

Troy Michael Farquhar, Jacksonville

Jill N. Fowler, Orlando

Alison Brown Franklin, Gainesville

Cheryl A. Fuller, Sarasota

Amy Joy Genet, West Palm Beach

Sharlene Gloria Gianfortune, Viera

Gerard Francis Glynn, Orlando

David Michael Gould, Tampa

Tamara Ilene Gray, Miami

Hilda Jean Griffis, Jacksonville

Pamela Jill Grivas, Bradenton

Molly Langer Gutcher, Tampa

Lindsay Brooke Hanson, Lake City

Pilar Elizabeth Harris, Fort Pierce

Janice Carine Haywood, Ft Lauderdale

James R. Heffington, Springfield, MA

Kirsten Ann Herndon, West Palm Beach

Sharon Andrea Hornett, Miami

Joann Marie Humburg, Gainesville

Robin Kay Jensen, Sarasota

Stephanie Johnson, Tallahassee

Richard F. Joyce, Miami

Margaret Julien, Miami

Kathleen Ruth Kelesyan, Clearwater

Calianne P. Lantz, Miami

Leslie Michelle Layne, Clearwater

Megan Leaf, Sarasota

Gina M. Leiser, West Palm Beach

George Neilsen Lytle, Orlando

Irene Marie Garrett Maslanik, Clearwater

Robert W. Mason, Jacksonville

Bowdre Mays McAllister, Tampa

Anne Marie McBride, Fort Walton Beach

Craig Alan McCarthy, Orlando

Pauline Wilcox McIntyre, Casselberry

Heather Morcroft, Winter Park

David Michael Noll, Panama City

James Gordon Ollsen, Clearwater

Norman A. S. Palumbo, Tampa

Grissel Concepcion Picot, Miami

Belkis Christina Plata, Jacksonville

Oliver Dulay Ramos, Kissimmee

Meshon Trinette Rawls, Gainesville

Liza Gwendolyn Ricci, Tampa

Rosemarie Lynne Rinaldi, Miami

Shawn M. Risen, Fort Walton Beach

Scott Lyon Robbins, Tampa

Veronica LaVerne Robinson, Fort Lauderdale

April Elaine Rolle, Bartow

Robin L. Rosenberg, Tampa

K. Brittany Rutan, Kissimmee

Caitlin E.Salazer-Reid, West Palm Beach

Maria M. Schneider, Fort Lauderdale

Shannon Brooke Schott, Jacksonville

Deborah Anne Schroth, Jacksonville

Laura Shaffer, Orlando

Paula Price Shea, Clearwater

Susan Ohnstad Sheahan, Gainesville

David Neal Silverstein, Bradenton

Joshua Alexander Smith, West Palm Beach

Wayne Starr, Orlando

Julie K. Taylor, Jacksonville

Charles Eric Thomas, Lakeland

Francine Turney, Gainesville

Kimberly Carroll Tusher, Atlantic Beach

Whitney Marie Untiedt, Miami

Laura Vaughan-Bosco, Sanford

Angela Coin Vigil, Miami

Ari Benjamin Weisberg, Clearwater

Tanya T. Williams, Miami

Angela Bridgette Wright, Tampa

Jessica Zissimopulos, Gainesville

Labor and Employment Law
Richard V. Blystone, Orlando

Clayton Morris Connors, Pensacola

Yvette Denise Everhart, Tampa

Tracey Karen Jaensch, Tampa

Diane Patricia Perez, Coral Gables

Marital and Family Law
Lauren Marie Ilvento, Orlando

Justin Dillon Jacobson, Gainesville

Travis Ryan Johnson, Pensacola

Lisa Frances Karges, Tampa

Sarah Elizabeth Kay, Tampa

Jonathan Robert Simon, Orlando

Real Estate
Liliana Valderrama Avellan, Miami

Kenneth Lee Bohannon, New Smyrna Beach

Christopher C. Cathcart, Altamonte Springs

Jeremy T. Cranford, Destin

Kyle S. Felty, Palm Beach Gardens

Barbara Garcia, Coral Gables

Charles Fleetwood James, IV, Pensacola

Ryan Ruffner McCain, Palm Beach Gardens

Thomas MacMillan Stanley, Delray Beach

Brian J. Thanasiu, Naples

Joseph Buford Towne, Orlando

David Charles Willis, Orlando

State and Federal Government and Administrative Practice
Codey Lance Leigh, Pensacola

Tax Law
Carl Thomas Berry, Tampa

Datan Zvi Dorot, Aventura

Mitchell William Goldberg, Boca Raton

Gerrard Lyndon Grant, Winter Park

Edward Thomas Yevoli, Fort Lauderdale

Wills, Trusts and Estates
Juan Demetrio Bendeck, Naples

Jamil George Daoud, Tampa

Joshua Nathaniel Goldglantz, Boca Raton

Jordan DeLoach Hurlburt, Orlando

Jordan G. Lee, Tampa

John Jay Mangan, Palm City

Marshall McDonald, Tequesta

Workers’ Compensation
George Wallace Boring, Lake Mary

Robert Bridges Griffis, Orlando

Jennifer Page Killen, Orlando

Richard Boyd Robbins, Orlando

[Revised: 12-14-2017]