The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

  1. Home
  2. News & Events
  3. Florida Bar News
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
August 1, 2017
News and Notes

Steve Jaffe of Farmer Jaffe in Ft. Lauderdale has been honored with the 2017 Commitment to Justice Award from Legal Aid Service of Broward County and Coast to Coast Legal Aid of South Florida.

R. Scott Costantino of The Costantino Law Firm in Jacksonville has been elected to the board of governors of the International Society of Barristers. He has also been elected treasurer of the Florida Chapter of the American Board of Trial Advocates.

Richard O. Hale IV of Hale, Hale & Jacobson has been appointed to the board of trustees at The Christ School in Orlando.

Gary S. Rosner of Ritter Chusid in Coral Springs has been appointed to the City of Parkland Charter Review Board.

Jason E. Handin of Kelley Kronenberg in Ft. Lauderdale has been named the inaugural president of the South Florida Alumni Chapter of Florida Blue Key, the University of Florida’s leadership organization.

Jamie B. Schwinghamer and Allison B. Christensen of Hahn Loeser & Parks in Naples have been sworn in for another year as members of the Collier County Women’s Bar Association’s Board of Directors.

Jeanmarie Whalen of Domnick Cunningham & Whalen in Palm Beach Gardens was awarded the Justice Barbara Pariente Award by the Palm Beach County Chapter of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers for her commitment to promoting women in the legal community through her efforts, innovation, and leadership.

Robert M. Klein of Klein Glasser Park & Lowe in Miami spoke on a panel discussion, “Chumming the Waters...Behaviors That Attract Malpractice Claims” at the Annual Professional Liability Symposium in Coral Gables. He also co-authored “Legal Malpractice Claims­ — Advanced Strategies for Case Within-a Case Litigation,” published in the Ohio Northern University Law Review.

Andrew J. (Josh) Markus of Carlton Fields in Miami has been appointed to the board of directors of the Miami-Dade Beacon Council.

Quentin E. Morgan of Brinkley Morgan in Ft. Lauderdale and Boca Raton was re-elected to the board of directors for the T.J. Reddick Bar Association.

Gary Betensky of Richman Greer in West Palm Beach has been reappointed to the executive committee of the Ambassadors Board of Nova Southeastern University and received a special commendation from the Florida Supreme Court, the Legal Aid Society of Palm Beach County, and the Florida Pro Bono Coordinators Association for his pro bono work as an attorney ad litem representing children.

Andrew M. Dector of Shapiro, Blasi, Wasserman & Hermann in Boca Raton was installed as president-elect of the South Palm Beach County Bar Association.

Julia Wyda of Brinkley Morgan in Boca Raton was reappointed to the board of directors of the Palm Beach County Bar Association.

Fred A. Cunningham of Domnick Cunningham & Whalen in Palm Beach Gardens was honored with the Centurion Award at the Florida Justice Association Annual Convention in St. Petersburg.

Michael Rosenberg of Packman, Neuwahl & Rosenberg in Miami discussed “Planning for Nonresident Aliens in the United States” at the AICPA Engage Conference in Las Vegas. Kelly Hyman of Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley in West Palm Beach was elected president of the Palm Beach County Chapter of the Federal Bar Association.

Lana M. Naghshineh of LMN Legal, P.A., Construction Law in Coral Gables received the 2017 Miami Woman of the Year Award from the South Florida Chapter of the Leukemia Lymphoma Society.

Edward G. Guedes of Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman in Ft. Lauderdale has been elected president of the Florida Supreme Court Historical Society.

Michael D. Padula of Carlton Fields in Miami spoke at the American Conference Institute’s Miami Forum on Anti-Corruption about “Anti-Corruption, AML and Asset Tracing One Year Post ‘Panama Papers.’” He also spoke at the Costa Rica International Chamber of Commerce’s I Congreso Internacional de Anticorrupción on foreign corruption and what Latin American companies need to do to comply with U.S. anti-bribery laws.

Judge Jacqueline Hogan Scola of Miami was named “Jurist of the Year” by the Florida Association for Women Lawyers.

Andrea A. Lewis of Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley in West Palm Beach was elected president of the Palm Beach Bar’s Young Lawyers Division.

Rosalyn Sia Baker-Barnes of Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley in West Palm Beach has become president of the Palm Beach County Bar Association.

Henry Gare of The Law Offices of Henry E. Gare has joined the Board of Directors of the Shiloh Baptist Church Outreach Center in Jacksonville.

Alex Diaz of Klein Glasser Park & Lowe in Miami moderated a panel discussion, “Shelter From the Storm? Insurance for Attorneys — Understanding the Limitations of Malpractice Coverage” at the Annual Professional Liability Symposium in Coral Gables.

Matthew Hall of Hill Ward Henderson in Tampa was elected to the Hillsborough County Bar Board of Directors.

Howard E. Berman of Farrauto Berman & Slater in Yonkers, New York, was honored by the Messiah Baptist Church in recognition of his pro bono service on behalf of the church.

Hal J. Webb of Bilzin Sumberg in Miami was a speaker on U.S. individual tax planning from a Latin American perspective at the 10th Annual U.S.-Latin America Tax Planning Strategies Conference.

Chanel A. Mosley of Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin in Orlando presented “Daubert: Dead or Alive?” with House Rep. Larry Metz at the Central Florida Medical Malpractice Claims Council Meeting. She also presented “Social Media Discovery and Beyond: Using Personal Data in Litigation” at the Central Florida Paralegal Association’s Spring CLE Fling.

Kayla Riera-Gomez of Klein Glasser Park & Lowe in Miami moderated a panel discussion, “Too Many Captains of the Ship? The Risks of Insurance Defense — Avoiding Liability in the Tripartite Relationship” at the Annual Professional Liability Symposium in Coral Gables.

Jonathan T. Gilbert of Colling Gilbert Wright & Carter in Orlando was named the Stetson Lawyers Alumni Association “Outstanding Alumni Representative.”

Glenn Burhans, Jr., of Stearns Weaver Miller in Miami presented “Election Law: Rules, Rules and More Rules” at the Institute for Civic Leadership.

Merrick “Rick” Gross of Carlton Fields in Miami has been chosen to serve as the co-chair of the Business Torts & Unfair Competition Committee of the ABA’s Section of Litigation.

Jamie W. Karpman of Jacksonville presented “Selected Topics for New and Junior Attorneys” and “Accounts Receivable Financing and Master Leases” at the U.S. Department of Housing & Urban Development 2017 Closing School in Washington, D.C.

Thomas D. Oates of Law Offices of Oates & Oates was named president of The Broward County Bar Association.

John Gihon of Shorstein, Lasnetski and Gihon in Orlando was the keynote speaker and on a panel discussion at a luncheon event titled “Hot Topics: Immigration — Lives in the Shadows,” hosted by the League of Women Voters of Orange County.

Stacey D. Mullins of Schuttler Greenberg & Mullins in Boca Raton has been certified by the Florida Supreme Court as a Family Law Mediator.

J. Cameron Thurber, deputy inspector general at the Federal Election Commission, spoke at the 2017 DATA Act Summit in Washington, D.C., as a panelist for the “Auditing Compliance and Investigating the Data” session.

Marlon A. Hill of Hamilton, Miller & Birthisel in Miami was appointed to the Miami Dade County Charter Review Task Force.

Joshua M. Stone Bilzin Sumberg in Miami was a panelist on Process & Best Practices for Hedge Fund Due Diligence at the firm’s “Kicking the Tires on Hedge Funds” seminar.

Nicholas C. Johnson of Cohen Milstein Sellers &Toll in Palm Beach Gardens has become the 28th president for the F. Malcolm Cunningham, Sr. Bar Association.

Amanda Romfh Jesteadt of Carlton Fields in West Palm Beach was installed as president-elect of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers’ Palm Beach County chapter.

Jeffrey L. Rubinger of Bilzin Sumberg in Miami was a moderator on “The Multilateral Instrument & Planning With Income Tax Treaties in Latin America” at the 10th Annual U.S. - Latin America Tax Planning Strategies Conference.

Charles R. Gallagher III of Gallagher & Associates in St. Petersburg was accepted into the Class of Leadership Pinellas. He is also chair of the Law Practice Management Section of the St. Petersburg Bar and chair-elect of the Johns Hopkins All Children’s Hospital Family Advisory Council.

Richard M. Goldstein of Bilzin Sumberg in Miami was a panelist on Intergenerational Wealth Transfer & Philanthropic Planning at the United Way of Miami-Dade Professional Advisors Spring Seminar.

Robert C. Josefsberg of Podhurst Orseck in Miami received the Mario P. Goderich Legal Ethics Award from the Dade County Bar and Dade Legal Aid. He also received The Daily Business Review’s Lifetime Achievement Award.

Jorge A. Mestre of Rivero Mestre in Ft. Lauderdale has been appointed a general steering group member for the ABA Section of International Law’s International Arbitration Committee.

Walter “Skip” Campbell, mayor of Coral Springs, and Mike Ryan, mayor of Sunrise, participated in two panels at the Florida Chamber Foundation’s “Learners to Earners Education Summit.” Both were invited by the Florida Afterschool Network and are partners at the law firm of Krupnick Campbell Malone Buser Slama Hancock Liberman, P.A.

John M. Hemenway of Bivins & Hemenway in Valrico was elected to the board of directors of the Tampa Bay Estate Planning Council.

Beverly Grady of Roetzel in Ft. Myers discussed ethics at the Florida Planning and Zoning Association’s Annual State Conference in Naples. Alex Barthet of The Barthet Firm in Miami was selected by the Small Business Development Division of Miami Dade County to lecture on construction lien releases at the Small Business Forum hosted in collaboration with Florida International University.

Maria Paula Aguila of Rivero Mestre in Ft. Lauderdale has been appointed vice chair of the diversity group of the ABA Section of International Law’s International Arbitration Committee.

Shannon Harvey of the Law Offices of Shannon Harvey in Miami spoke at the ABA Forum on the Enter-tainment and Sports Industries’ annual International Legal Symposium about minors’ rights to disavow contracts.

Ofonedu-Ime Goodwyn of Hinshaw & Culbertson in Coral Gables has been named to the board of directors of Neighborhood Housing Services of South Florida.

Jennifer Diaz of Diaz Trade Law in North Miami moderated the Organization of Women in International Trade event, “The Making of Global Cities: Can Miami Follow a Bold Strategy?”

Annabella Barboza of Barboza Law & Associates in Ft. Lauderdale presented “Code Enforcement Liens: Are They Super Liens?” to members of the Dade Real Estate Investors Association in Miami Shores.

Elio F. Martinez, Jr., of Espinosa Martinez in Miami, has been appointed co-chair of the Alumni Awards Committee of the New York University Law Alumni Association.

Gary E. Lippman, of the Florida Coalition Against Domestic Violence Injunction for Protection Project, conducted a workshop on confidentiality and privilege laws applying to domestic violence centers, survivors, advocates, and community partners at the FCADV’s 20th Annual Rural Domestic Violence Statewide Training Institute at Saint Leo University in Dade City.

Noel J. Davies of Quarles & Brady in Naples spoke at the 59th Annual Florida Planning & Zoning Association State Conference on “The Whys and Hows of Future Infill Development in Florida.”

Michael B. Denberg and Sandra Borriello of Arnstein & Lehr in Ft. Lauderdale were featured on Legal News and Review’s radio show.

Grasford W. Smith of Jones, Foster, Johnston & Stubbs in West Palm Beach has been elected vice president of the Virgil Hawkins Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association.

[Revised: 02-21-2018]