The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

  1. Home
  2. News & Events
  3. Florida Bar News
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
July 1, 2017
50-year members of The Florida Bar 1967-2017

Congratulations to The Florida Bar’s 50-year Members — Class of 1967. The members of the Bar celebrate your service to the profession and your communities.

First Circuit
Robert Emerson Lee, Ft. Walton Beach

Charles S Liberis, Jr., Pensacola

Allen Weldon Lindsay, Jr., Milton

Roger Morgan Sherman, Pensacola

Second Circuit
James Monroe Blue, Jr., Tallahassee

Leonard Allen Carson, Tallahassee

James Clary Conner, Jr., Bristol

Charles Alan Finkel, Tallahassee

William A Frieder, Tallahassee

Ralph Harris Haben, Jr., Tallahassee

Baya Harrison III, Monticello

David Stephen Kahn, Tallahassee

George E. Lewis II, Tallahassee

William Bradley Munroe, Jr., Tallahassee

Stewart Earl Parsons, Chattahoochee

Barry Scott Richard, Tallahassee

Stephen Marc Slepin, Tallahassee

James Cloudis Smith, Tallahassee

Peter Kent Spriggs, Tallahassee

Elwin R. Thrasher, Jr., Tallahassee

Fourth Circuit
Charles Wayne Alford, Jacksonville

Susan Harrell Black, Jacksonville

Aaron K Bowden, Jacksonville

Thomas R. Brown, Jacksonville

Frederic A. Buttner, Fleming Island

Linden Kinder Cannon III, Jacksonville

Hugh M. Davenport, Jacksonville

John Andrew Devault III, Jacksonville

John Stratford Duss IV, Jacksonville

Michael W. Fisher, Jacksonville

Lloyd Buck Fowler, Jacksonville

Donald Jack Glazer, Yulee

Kenneth Maurice Keefe, Jr., Jacksonville

Mitchell Wooten Legler, Jacksonville

Robert Peck Lippelman, Fleming Island

Reese Marshall, Jacksonville

Charles P Pillans III, Jacksonville

James T. Terrell, Jacksonville

Fifth Circuit
Morton Drew Aulls, Eustis

Patrick Brown, Umatilla

Fredrick J. Catalano, Eustis

Louie E. Mcclellan, Jr., Ocala

Harlow Clester Middleton, Mount Dora

Gary Calvert Simons, Ocala

Sixth Circuit
Edward David Carlson, Jr., Clearwater

Robert J. Carroll, Palm Harbor

Crockett Farnell, Belleair

Ander Platt Gibbs, Dade City

Donald Robert Hall, Clearwater

Richard O. Jacobs, St. Petersburg

John Paul Jones, St. Petersburg

Alan Sy Kay, Seminole

Lawrence Sierkese Kleinfeld, St. Petersburg

Evelyn Elise Kuttler, St. Petersburg

Louis Kwall, Clearwater

Claire K Luten, Clearwater

Gilbert Pendleton MacPherson, Belleair

Michael O. Plunkett, Clearwater

Charles F. Robinson, Clearwater

Barry Mark Salzman, St. Petersburg

Seventh Circuit
Roger Lewis Berry, New Smyrna Beach

Richard S. Graham, Daytona Beach

Craig T. James, Deland

James Covington Johnston, New Smyrna Beach

Charles Harmon Oates, St. Johns

Stephen I. Powell, New Smyrna Beach

Tarrence Hulen Ray, Deland

Jon Sablow Rosenberg, Port Orange

Horace Smith, Jr., Daytona Beach

John W. Tanner, Jr., Flagler Beach

Beniamin Franklin Wren III, Deland

Eighth Circuit
Charles Gerald Felder, Gainesville

Ellsworth William Hoppe, Jr., Gainesville

Leonard E. Ireland, Jr., Gainesville

Eugene Earl Shuey, Gainesville

Ninth Circuit
George J. Adler, Apopka

Harry Kemp Anderson, Jr., Maitland

William Bill Barnett, Maitland

Joseph T. Cardwell, Orlando

James Nolan Carter, Winter Park

Robert Lowery Hamilton, Orlando

William M. Hobby III, Winter Park

Alexander C. Mackinnon, Orlando

Robert O. Marks, Orlando

Earl David Maxwell, Winter Park

Jeffords Donalson Miller, Sr., Kissimmee

James Peter Panico, Maitland

Gregory A. Presnell, Orlando

Richard Monroe Robinson, Orlando

Thomas Trantham Ross, Windermere

Herbert T. Schwartz, Orlando

Ronald L. Sims, Orlando

Charlene Hermann Sorrentino, Winter Garden

H. James Stadelman, Orlando

Bruce Cordell Starling, Orlando

Tenth Circuit
James L. Livingston, Sebring

James Michael McCarthy, Lakeland

R. James Platt, Jr., Lakeland

Frank James Rouse, Bartow

J. Ron Smith, Sebring

Horace Adams Soper II, Loughman


ndrew Peter Trakas, Winter Haven

Richard John Wiley, Highland City

Eleventh Circuit
Elliott Richard Alhadeff, Miami Beach

Melvin Clarence Alldredge, Miami

Anthony Joseph Barranco, Miami

Martin David Berg, Miami

Jack Ross Blumenfeld, Coral Gables

Mark Buchbinder, Miami

Alfredo G. Duran, Miami

William George Earle, Key Biscayne

Stuart J. Edelman, Miami

Laurence Derrick Jeffrey Faye, Miami

Eugene John Fierro, Palmetto Bay

Jeffrey Michael Fine, Miami

Ronald Michael Friedman, Miami

Matthew Alan Gissen, Miami

Howard Wayne Gordon, Miami

Michael Stephen Grossman, Coconut Grove

William Andrew Haggard, Coral Gables

Brian R. Hersh, Miami

Jack Louis Herskowitz, Miami

Joel Hirschhorn, Miami

Charles A. Intriago, Miami

Robert Steven Korschun, Miami

David M. Krause, Coral Gables

Jeffrey Edward Lehrman, Coral Gables

John James McGuirk, Coral Gables

Robert E. Muraro, Miami

Michael Nachwalter, Miami

Joseph Columbus Nazzaro, Miami

Joseph S. Paglino, North Miami Beach

Thomas K. Petersen, Miami

Henry Howard Raattama, Jr., Miami

Burt Edward Redlus, Miami

Arthur L. Rothenberg, Miami

John Henry Schulte, Miami

Thomas Howard Seymour, Miami

Neal Russell Sonnett, Miami

Donald Wayne Stobs, Jr., Miami

Charles Bryan Stuzin, Miami

Michael S. Tarre, Miami

Michael Peter Weisberg, Miami

Douglas Leifert Williams, Miami

Twelfth Circuit
John Thomas Berteau, Sarasota

Julian Finley Broome, Jr., Venice

David Keith Deitrich, Bradenton

John Clayton Dent, Jr., Sarasota

John P. Harllee III, Bradenton

Saul L Paster, Bradenton

William Atkinson Saba, Sarasota

Phillip Alan Wolff, Sarasota

Thirteenth Circuit
W. Dehart Ayala, Jr., Tampa

Richard A. Bokor, Tampa

Sherman Martin Brod, Tampa

Philip Bruce Culpepper, Tampa

Michael Shannon Davis, Tampa

Warren Hope Dawson, Tampa

John David Demmi, Tampa

William D. Douglas, Riverview

Frank Joseph Ferlita, Tampa

Curtis D. Genders, Tampa

Albert Martin Guemmer, Tampa

Jay Bryant Haviser, Plant City

Gerald Rudolph Herms, Tampa

Clifford L. Somers, Tampa

Richard Nathan Stein, Tampa

Wayne S. Timmerman, Tampa

Michael T. Trocke, Odessa

Edward M. Waller, Jr., Tampa

James H.B. Woodroffe III, Tampa

Fourteenth Circuit
Larry Ashmore Bodiford, Panama City

Thomas Roland Ellinor, Panama City

Benjamin White Redding III, Panama City

Russel Robert Stewart, Panama City

Fifteenth Circuit
Ira Abrams, Delray Beach

Shelton Clyatt, Jr., Palm Beach

Basil E. Dalack, Tequesta

Earl Lauder Denney, Jr., West Palm Beach

Gerald Elliott Fine, Boynton Beach

Harry Eugene Geissinger III, Palm Beach

Michael M. Listick, Delray Beach

Hugh Francis Quinn III, Tequesta

Martin James Schwartz, Lake Worth

Helen Marie Slattery, Tequesta

D. Culver Smith III, West Palm Beach

Robert Cosgrove Sommerville, Jupiter

Robert Charles Stone, Boca Raton

David St, John, West Palm Beach

H. Cassedy Sumrall, Jr., Delray Beach

James Mccartney Wearn, West Palm Beach

Seventeenth Circuit
John Edward Aurelius, Ft. Lauderdale

Michael Colodny, Sunrise

Victor D. Comras, Ft. Lauderdale

John Edward Hartman, Ft. Lauderdale

Robert Stuart Hauser, Plantation

Jon E. Krupnick, Ft. Lauderdale

Bruce Martin Lyons, Ft. Lauderdale

Robert Steven Miller, Ft. Lauderdale

Barry Gilbert Roderman, Ft. Lauderdale

Stephen Ross, Davie

Michael Joseph Satz, Ft. Lauderdale

William S. Spencer, Ft. Lauderdale

Norman D. Tripp, Ft. Lauderdale

R. Joel Weiss, Hollywood

David Harry Zoberg, Weston

Eighteenth Circuit
Paul A. Bernardini, Heathrow

Joe Teague Caruso, Merritt Island

Daniel S. Ciener, Merritt Island

Ned N. Julian, Sanford

Frank McMillan, Altamonte Springs

Philip F. Nohrr, Melbourne

Nineteenth Circuit
Donald M. Coon, Palm City

William Lyles Randol, Jr., Palm City

James F. Schweikert, Jensen Beach

Craig Rowe Wilson, Jensen Beach

Twentieth Circuit
Thomas Knox Boardman, Labelle

Howard Freidin, Fort Myers

Daniel Robert Monaco, Naples

Thomas William Peterson, Bonita Springs

James G. Stephenson, Naples

Out of State
Allen D. Altman, Atlanta

Robert E. Barkley, Jr., New Orleans

Barry Kenneth Bazel, Corpus Christi

H. Diane Breithaupt, Novato, California

Ernest T. Buchanan III, Virginia Beach

Michael Peter Chase, Beech Mountain, NC

Richard Gray Compson, Clinton, New York

Luther C. Conner, Jr., Albany, Kentucky

Earl Wilson Crump II, Huffman, Texas

Ronald Edward Dusek, West Linn, Oregon

David Lewis Ewing, Columbia, SC

John H. Fenniman, Spooner, Wisconsin

Lawrence Roy Fish, Manchester, Connecticut

James Andrew Gardner, Buffalo, New York

Jean M. Grommes, Lincolnwood, Illinois

Jay Herbert Holmes, Plano, Texas

Stephen Kellogg, Buffalo, New York

Martin J. Leavitt, Northville, Michigan

Stephen Buell Lewallen, Reno, Nevada

Stephen T. Lyons, Springfield, Virginia

William I. Markwell, Jr., Henderson, Kentucky

Edward A. Matto, Columbus, Ohio

James Anthony Molans, Sedona, Arizona

Dennis E. Murray, Sandusky, Ohio

Michael H. Oritt, Lusby, Maryland

Charles Harold Purdy, San Antonio, Texas

John S. Rossi, Gilroy, California

James Arthur Ryder, Jr., Phoenix, Arizona

Nathan P. Bryan Simpson, Griffin, Georgia

Harvey Warren Spizz, Mineola, New York

Charles Edward Sykes, Austin, Texas

Robert Charles Ware, Carmel, Indiana

David Alan West, Paris, France

Senior Counselors
Ludwig Abruzzo, Naples

E. Dennis Brod, Coral Gables

Robert Buchner, Coral Springs

Robert Burr, Jr., Punta Gorda

Neil Glazer, Boca Raton

Richard N. Matties, Binghampton, New York

Howard W. Mazloff, Miami

Hugh Palmer, Winter Park

James Soble, Tampa

[Revised: 12-16-2017]