The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

  1. Home
  2. News & Events
  3. Florida Bar News
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
August 15, 2017
News and Notes

Thomas J. Intili of Intili & Groves, Co., in Dayton, OH, was inducted as fellow of the Ohio State Bar Foundation.

Paula Lozano of Walters Levine & Lozano in Sarasota was a panelist at the Florida Society for Healthcare Risk Management and Patient Safety Annual Meeting and Education Conference in Orlando.

Miami-Dade State Attorney Katherine Fernandez Rundle has been selected by the Dade County Bar Association’s Government Committee to receive their Women of Distinction Government Award.

Elizabeth Coppolecchia of Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman in Miami was named treasurer of the Brickell Avenue Literary Society.

Patrick Neale of Patrick Neale & Associates and Gregory Podolak of Saxe Doernberger & Vita, both of Naples, discussed drone law at the Risk Management Society’s Educational Conference in Naples.

Mark J. Sullivan of Klein Glasser Park & Lowe in Miami co-wrote “Legal Malpractice Claims — Advanced Strategies for Case Within a Case Litigation,” published in the Ohio Northern University Law Review. He also co-wrote “Collection with Caution: Avoiding the Traps of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act” published in IN Practice . . . with CAN.

Richard A. Greenberg of Rumberger, Kirk & Caldwell in Tallahassee was sworn in as president-elect of the Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers.

Melody B. Lynch of Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed in Orlando has assumed the position of president of the Orange County Bar Association Legal Aid Society’s Board of Directors.

Melanie Ann Hines and S. Daniel Ponce of Berger Singerman have been chosen to serve on the Federal Judicial Nominating Commission.

John H. (Jack) Hickey of Hickey Law Firm in Miami has been elected to the board of directors of the Florida Justice Association and is a liaison of FJA to the American Association of Justice. He also served on a panel discussion of the Dade County Bar Association series, “Giants of the Courtroom,” on the topic of “Handling the Difficult Expert Witness.”

Maria Marta Calderon of Hinshaw & Culbertson in Miami was recently appointed a member of the board of directors of the Argentine American Chamber of Commerce of Florida.

Leonard H. Gilbert of Holland & Knight in Tampa was recently honored at the International Insolvency Institute’s Legendary Dinner at Middle Temple in London, England.

Sam Goren of Goren, Cherof, Doody & Ezrol in Ft. Lauderdale was honored by the Broward League of Cities. They renamed it’s highest ranked leadership award the “Broward League of Cities Samuel S. Goren Presidential Award” and Goren was the first recipient of the newly named award.

Charles W. Ehrhardt of Florida State University College of Law received the Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers’ “Steven M. Goldstein Criminal Justice Award.”

Raychelle Tasher, president of Ms. JD, a national nonprofit organization dedicated to the advancement of women in the legal profession, participated in a Legal Career Chat on Twitter hosted by the ABA Legal Career Central, “How to Leverage Leadership Opportunities to Advance Your Career as a Young Lawyer.”

Andre D. Pierre of the Law Office of Andre D. Pierre, P.A., in North Miami was a panelist for Impact The Outcome and Year Up South Florida Alumni discussing, “Know Your Immigration Rights” at Miami Dade College, North Campus, in Miami.

Andrew M. Feldman of Klein Glasser Park & Lowe in Miami co-wrote “Legal Malpractice Claims — Advanced Strategies for Case Within a Case Litigation,” published in the Ohio Northern University Law Review.

Mary Hoelle and Susan E. Trench of Arnstein & Lehr in Miami co-chaired the firm’s South Florida Woman of Vision Award luncheon, which was awarded to Susan D. Kronick for her considerable contributions to the community.

Scott G. Hawkins of Jones, Foster, Johnston & Stubbs in West Palm Beach received the Sigma Chi Fraternity’s “Significant Sig of the Year Award.”

Tony Abate of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Sarasota accepted the invitation to become a fellow in the Fellowship of the Construction Lawyers Society of America.

Chris Searcy with Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley in West Palm Beach was appointed to serve on the Federal Judicial Nominating Commission for the Southern District Conference.

Louis P. Archambault of Arnstein & Lehr in Miami was featured on the Commercial Real Estate Show’s “Development and Construction” 2017 segment. He also published an article, “Running Before We Can Walk: The Challenge of Integrating Tech Into New Developments,” in the Daily Business Review.

Robert J. Harvey of Jenks & Harvey in West Palm Beach was appointed to the Land Development Regulation Advisory Board.

Yolanda P. Strader of Carlton Fields in Miami won the 2017 Woman on the Rise Award from the Dade County Bar Association.

Henry J. Hunnefeld of the City of Miami City Attorney’s Office spoke on “Fair Housing in Your Community: A Primer for County Attorneys” at the Florida Association of County Attorneys’ 2017 Continuing Legal Education Program.

Alex Barthet of The Barthet Firm in Miami, whose podcasts on construction topics are heard weekly, was awarded the “Best Construction Podcast of 2017.”

Susan E. Trench of Arnstein & Lehr in Miami published an article, “Supreme Court Confirms Malicious Prosecution Claims Not Barred By Privilege,” in the Daily Business Review.

Harold F. Pryor, Jr., of Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin in Ft. Lauderdale has been installed as president of the TJ Reddick Bar Association.

Philip J. Padovano of Brannock & Humphries in Tallahassee discussed “Technology and Brief Writing: Are You Getting Through to Your Audience?” at the ABA’s Appellate Practice Regional Appellate Seminar.

Quentin E. Morgan of Brinkley Morgan in Ft. Lauderdale was elected president of the University of Florida’s South Florida Association of Black Alumni.

David C. Miller of Bryant Miller Olive in Miami discussed “Labor and Employment Liability Issues Affecting the City” at the 36th annual seminar of the Florida Municipal Attorneys Association in St. Petersburg.

Richard Green of Lewis, Longman & Walker has been chosen to participate in the 2017-2018 Leadership Manatee class.

Robert D. Peltz of The Peltz Law Firm in Miami co-wrote the chapter “Personal Injury and Wrongful Death of Seamen and Other Maritime Workers” in the 2017 Florida Maritime Law and Practice Manual.

Terry M. Lovell of Stearns Weaver Miller in Miami presented “Building for a Sustainable Future” to Casa Familia and the University of Miami-Nova Southeastern University Center for Autism and Related Disabilities.

Eric N. Klein of Klein Law Group in Boca Raton has been elected executive vice president to the board of trustees of B’nai Torah Congregation.

Dennis Wall of Winter Park had an article, “Attorneys Decide, Judges Sign Off: Protecting and Sealing Concealed Evidence Including in Insurance,” published by Matthew Bender/Lexis-Nexis as a chapter in New Appleman on Insurance: Current Critical Issues in Insurance Law (2017).

Kayla Richmond of Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt in Ft. Myers was elected to serve on the Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida’s Board of Directors.

Thomas and Indera DeMine of the Law Office of Thomas DeMine and DeMine Immigration Law Firm in Ft. Myers presented “So You Think You Can Lawyer? The Good, the Bad and the Ugly of Running Your Own Practice” at Ave Maria School of Law in Naples.

Vivian Cortes Hodz of Cortes Hodz Family Law & Mediation in Tampa was recognized by the Florida Association for Women Lawyers as a Leader in the Law.

Ira Leesfield of Leesfield Scolaro in Miami was reappointed to serve on the Federal Judicial Nominating Commission representing the Southern District Conference for the duration of the 115th Congressional term.

Mitch Bierman of Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman in Miami moderated the HNTB THINK: Infrastructure Forum, which is part of a national discussion series that brings together industry leaders and top infrastructure experts on topics of critical importance in Miami.

Rishi Bagga of The Law Office of Rishi S. Bagga, P.A., in Orlando was sworn in as the 15th president of the South Asian Bar Association of North America at SABA’s Annual Convention in Washington, D.C.

Ghenete Wright Muir of Wright Muir, P.A., in Sunrise recently moderated the panel discussion “In Transition: The Fast-Evolving Law on Transgender Rights in Governmental Spaces” at the Inaugural ABA LGBT Forum in San Francisco.

Jacqueline Calderín of Ehrenstein Charbonneau Calderin in Miami has been elected to serve on the board of directors for the Thomas Armour Youth Ballet.

Stefanie C. Moon of S.C. Moon Law in Ft. Lauderdale has been elected to the board of directors of the American Red Cross-Broward County Chapter.

Shannon Harvey of the Law Offices of Shannon Harvey in Miami spoke at the ABA Forum on the Enter-tainment and Sports Industries’ annual International Legal Symposium about minors’ rights to disavow contracts.

Bayardo E. Alemán and Giselle Gutierrez Madrigal of Stearns Weaver Miller in Miami presented “Employment Law Update: Medical Marijuana, Paid Sick Leave, Arbitration, Trade Secrets Act” to the Doral Chamber of Commerce.

Augusto Perera of Albert Bordas, P.A., in Miami was the guest speaker at “Desayuno con CABA — Immoral, Scandalous & Offensive Trademarks” at Holland & Knight.

[Revised: 02-16-2018]