The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

  1. Home
  2. News & Events
  3. Florida Bar News
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
October 15, 2017
Board of Governors nominating petitions are due December 15

Nominating petitions for the 2018 election for the Board of Governors of The Florida Bar must be received in The Florida Bar headquarters office on or before 5 p.m., December 15. All board positions are two-year terms.

Executive Director John F. Harkness, Jr., on October 2 certified to John A. Tomasino, clerk of the Supreme Court, the number of members of The Florida Bar in good standing in each of Florida’s 20 judicial circuits and outside the state of Florida, and the number of circuit representatives based on the apportionment formula set forth in Rule 2-3.3, Rules Regulating The Florida Bar.

Pursuant to Rule 2-3.4(b), incumbent board members must advise the executive director of their intention to seek re-election to a new term. The board members who do not plan to run again are indicated by an asterisk next to their names.

Nominating petitions for the Board of Governors must be signed by no fewer than five members in good standing whose official Bar address is in the same judicial circuit (or out-of-state, if applicable) as the nominee (see form below).

Election ballots will be mailed on or before March 1, and voted ballots must be received prior to midnight EST, March 21.

Board of Governors Nominating Petition

Board of Governors Nominating Petition (Out-ofState)

Present Board of Governors members whose terms are expiring on June 15, include:

*Stephen H. Echsner, First Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2007

Melissa VanSickle, Second Circuit, Seat 2, elected in 2016

Bruce W. Robinson, Third Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2014

*Fred D. Franklin, Jr., Fourth Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2014

Joshua T. Chilson, Sixth Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2016

Sam Nicholas Masters, Seventh Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2015

*Mary Ann Morgan, Ninth Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2009

Wayne L. Helsby, Ninth Circuit, Seat 3, elected in 2014

C. Richard Nail, 10th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2010

Roland Sanchez-Medina, Jr., 11th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2014

*Leslie J. Lott, 11th Circuit, Seat 3, elected in 2010

*Dennis G. Kainen, 11th Circuit, Seat 5, elected in 2006

John H. (Jack) Hickey, 11th Circuit, Seat 7, elected in 2008

Thomas Roe Bopp, 13th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2015

*Michael S. Hooker, 13th Circuit, Seat 4, elected in 2010

John W. (Jay) Manuel, 14th Circuit, Seat 1, elected 2010

Adam T. Rabin, 15th Circuit, Seat 1, Seat 2016

Robin I. Bresky, 15th Circuit, Seat 3, elected in 2017

Jay Kim , 17th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2016

*Jay Cohen, 17th Circuit, Seat 4, elected in 2008

*O. John Alpizar, 18th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2012

Laird A. Lile, 20th Circuit, Seat 1, elected in 2006

Ian M. Comisky, Out-of-State, Seat 2, elected in 1998

Brian D. Burgoon, Out-of-State, Seat 4, elected in 2000

*Does not intend to seek re-election


Nominating petitions must be completed and returned by December 15 to:

John F. Harkness, Jr.
Executive Director
The Florida Bar
651 E. Jefferson St.
Tallahassee, Fl 32399-2300

[Revised: 12-08-2017]