The Florida Bar
[…] The same is true in cases of second- and third-degree murder, and manslaughter under the provisions of the bill. The bill specifies that the death of the mother resulting from the same act or criminal episode which caused the death of the unborn quick child shall not bar prosecution for the death of the unborn quick child. The definition of viable fetus, as set forth in §
782.071, F.S., is adopted for purposes of proving the death of an unborn quick child. A fetus is considered to be viable under the terms of §
782.071, F.S., when “it becomes capable of meaningful life outside the womb through standard medical measures.” §
782.071(2), F.S. Section 782.09, F.S., is further amended to provide that it does not authorize the prosecution of any person in connection with a termination of pregnancy pursuant to ch. 390, F.S. Approved by the governor on June 1, 2005, these provisions take effect October 1, 2005.