The Florida Bar
[…] Therefore, the person can only be admitted to bail after appearance before a judge. The governor vetoed this bill.

HB 233 — Unborn Quick Child

This bill expands the scope of §
316.193(3), F.S., relating to driving under the influence, to include the death of an “unborn quick child” within the definition of DUI manslaughter. The bill also expands the application of §
782.09, F.S. Currently, that section punishes the willful killing of an unborn quick child “by any injury to the mother of such child which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother” as manslaughter, a second-degree felony. This bill creates new subsections which would punish the unlawful killing of an unborn quick child by any injury to the mother at the same level as if the mother had died.