The Florida Bar

Florida Bar News

  1. Home
  2. News & Events
  3. Florida Bar News
The Florida Bar News
click to print this page  click to e-mail the address for this page 
August 1, 2007
News and Notes

Gary S. Betensky of Richman Greer’s West Palm Beach office was appointed to the Palm Beach County Chapter of the American Jewish Committee’s board of directors.

John R. Banister of Rutherford Mulhall was elected chair of the Florida Realtor/Attorney Committee and re-elected to the FAR/Bar subcommittee.

Joshua J. Hertz was elected secretary of the Dade County Bar Young Lawyers Section.

Gordon & Doner donated $1,500 to Big Brothers Big Sisters of Palm Beach County, which will help provide financial support for 50 children and two chaperones to attend Alonzo Mourning’s annual summer event, Zo’s Summer Groove/Nike Youth Clinic in Miami.

Gaida Zirkelbach of Gunster, Yoakley & Stewart’s West Palm Beach office was appointed programming co-chair of the board of directors of the South Florida Interactive Marketing Association.

Knopik Varner Moore was accepted as a member of the International Society of Primerus Law Firms.

Keith J. Hesse of Carlton Fields’ Orlando office was elected to the board of directors of the Orlando Shakespeare Theater.

Gerry L. Clark has been appointed county attorney for Fulton County Government in Atlanta.

Robert Yaffe of Kramer & Yaffe in Miami was re-elected to the Bay Harbor Islands Town Council for a fourth term.

Elizabeth F. Schwartz of Miami Beach, was presented with the 2007 Sookie Williams Award for Outstanding Service to the Legal Community by the Dade County Bar Association and the Daily Business Review. Schwartz also received the 2007 Aqua Foundation for Women Community Leadership Award.

U. S. Chief Bankruptcy Judge Paul M. Glenn received the Robert W. Patton Outstanding Jurist Award from the Hillsborough County Bar Association.

Michael H. Olenick of Carlton Fields’ Tallahassee office received the Florida Justice Association’s 2007 Pro Bono Award. Olenick received the award for his pro bono efforts to obtain compensation for Alan Crotzer who was wrongfully incarcerated for more than 24 years.

Jonathan C. Gold was named senior vice president, general counsel, and secretary of Quality Distribution, Inc., in Tampa.

Jerry Berry of Berry, Day, McFee & Martin was awarded the Donald Van Koughnot “Lion of the Law” Award, which recognizes excellence in legal skills, professionalism, and public service.

David G. Bates of Gunster, Yoakley & Stewart’s West Palm Beach office was appointed to the board of advisors of the Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation at the University of Florida.

Greg Ward and Jay Kim of WardKim in Ft. Lauderdale celebrated the firm’s second anniversary.

Stacy L. Feinstein of Feinstein & Negroni in Plantation was appointed to the Florida Lawyers Assistance, Inc., board of directors for a three-year term.

Jeffrey P. Wasserman of Shapiro, Blasi, Wasserman & Gora in Boca Raton was appointed chair of the Advisory Workgroup on the Florida Supreme Court-approved family law forms.

Deborah S. Martin of Rutherford Mulhall was elected one of only 20 voting members of the Florida Workers’ Compensation Fraud Task Force. Martin was also re-elected chair of the Premium Fraud Committee for another two-year term.

Roger C. Benson participated in the Advanced Workshop for Mediators in Intellectual Property Disputes presented by the World Intellectual Property Organization, an agency of the United Nations in Geneva.

Trent H. Cotney of Glenn Rasmussen Fogarty & Hooker presented a seminar titled “Dealing with Defects in Design and Construction” at the 85th Annual Convention of the Florida Roofing, Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors Association in Orlando.

Peter Quinter of Becker & Poliakoff hosted a Florida Customs Brokers & Forwarders Association Seminar titled “Creating Best Practices for Importing Food and Medical Devices” in Miami.

Sheryl A. Edwards of The Edwards Law Firm in Sarasota presented a seminar relating to the recent changes in the Florida Association of Realtors’ form purchase and sale agreement to the members of the Sarasota Association of Realtors.

Paul Calli of Zuckerman Spaeder’s Miami office, discussed “Ethical Problems in Multi-Defendant Cases” at the Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers’ 20th Annual Statewide Meeting.

Frank M. Petosa of Petosa & Associates in Boca Raton was sworn in as president of the Florida Justice Association at its Annual Convention.

Jeffrey M. Cohen of Carlton Fields’ Miami office presented “Honesty is the Best Policy (If There’s Money In It) – Fraud, Misrepresentation, and Collusion in the Insurance Industry” at the 2007 ABA Litigation Section’s Insurance Coverage Committee CLE program.

Jeffrey D. Weinstock of Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs was named vice president of alumni relations for the University of Miami’s Law Alumni Association.

Gregory M. Cesarano of Carlton Fields’ Miami office spoke on “Volunteerism and the Act of Giving” at the Atlantic Coast Conference Alumni Directors’ Conference.

Circuit Judge Lester Langer of the 11th Circuit Court was awarded the Mellon 2007 Community Service Award at the 91st Annual Dade County Bar Association Installation Dinner.

Amy L. Carstensen of Carlton Fields’ Tampa was elected co-chair of the Hillsborough County Bar Association’s Community Liaison Committee.

David Pratt of Proskauer Rose in Boca Raton spoke on “Post-Mortem Issues Involving Family Limited Partnerships” at the Attorney/Trust Officer Liaison Conference in Palm Beach.

Ramon A. Rasco of Podhurst Orseck in Miami was appointed to serve as an executive board member of Community Partnership for the Homeless.

Amy E. Furness of Carlton Fields’ Miami office was elected president-elect of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers. Furness currently serves as the organization’s liaison to the National Conference of Women’s Bar Associations.

William E. Ruffier of Dellecker, Wilson, King, McKenna & Ruffier in Orlando was elected vice president of administration for the executive board of the Boy Scouts of America, Central Florida Council.

Milton Hirsch of Milton Hirsch PLLC in Miami co-wrote a criminal benchguide for all criminal circuit judges in the state of Florida.

Jerald David August spoke on “Mergers and Acquisitions Involving S Corporations” at the Seventh Annual Oregon Tax Institute in Portland, and on “Selected Issues in Drafting Joint Venture Agreements, Including Allocation Provisions.”

David J. Akins of Dean Mead in Orlando was elected second vice president for the Central Florida Estate Planning Council.

Edith G. Osman of Carlton Fields’ Miami office was elected to the board of directors of the Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce.

Richard A. Denmon of Carlton Fields’ Tampa office was elected to the board of directors of the Florida Venture Forum.

Nellie L. King of West Palm Beach was elected secretary of the Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers.

S. Brent Spain of Theriaque Vorbeck & Spain presented “Challenging Local Land Use & Zoning Decisions” at the Practical Guide to Zoning and Land Use Law Seminar in Orlando.

Allison K. Bethel of the Florida Attorney General’s Office was the keynote speaker at a fair housing summit, and also spoke on fair housing and predatory lending at a HUD seminar in Tampa.

John M. Howe of West Palm Beach was elected to the board of directors of the Palm Beach County Bar Association.

Shanika Graves of the Attorney General’s Office of Civil Rights presented “The Ins and Outs of Predatory Lending” for the Public Employers Workforce Housing Expo in Broward County.

Eric Romano of the Romano Law Group in West Palm Beach was re-elected to the board of directors of the Florida Justice Association.

Christopher Gagic of Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs graduated from the Leadership Boca program, sponsored by the Greater Boca Raton Chamber of Commerce.

Arthur J. Furia of Gunster Yoakley’s Miami office was appointed to the National Italian-American Foundation’s executive committee and co-chair of its Council 2000 Committee.

Alex Kurkin of Pathman Lewis spoke on Federal regulations governing credit and lending and safeguarding customer information to members of the Florida Automobile Dealers Association.

Gregory D. Snell of Snell Legal spoke on the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act to the Daytona Beach Chapter of of the American Academy of Professional Coders. Snell also judged the St. James Episcopal School’s eighth grade mock trial contest.

H. Hamilton “Chip” Rice of Lewis, Longman & Walker’s Bradenton office received the William C. Grimes Award for Lifetime Achievement in Community Service.

Unemployment Appeals Commission Chair Alan Orantes Forst was sworn in as president of the Martin County Bar Association. Forst was also elected vice president of Temple Beit Hayam in Stuart.

Edwin M. Boyer of Boyer & Jackson in Sarasota chaired the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys Symposium on Elder Law in Cleveland. Boyer also was elected secretary of the academy’s executive committee.

Sandy D’Alemberte of Hunton & Williams was appointed by Gov. Charlie Crist as one of the nine members of the Commission on Open Government.

Nancy Sutton received the Alfred Feinberg Memorial Award from Legal Services of Greater Miami, Inc., for her advocacy on behalf of the low income community.

Judge Dorian K. Damoorgian recevied the Stephen R. Booher Memorial Award from the Broward County Bar Association for her contributions to the legal community.

Philippe Jeck of Jeck, Harris & Jones was named to the leadership team for Palm Healthcare Foundation, Inc. Jeck also moderated a panel discussion before the Master Brokers Forum, which discussed the new real property tax law, the property insurance crisis and hurricanes, and their affect on the real estate market.

Stephen G. Fischer of Upchurch Watson White & Max Mediation Grouppresented “Comparative Negligence Law in Florida & How it Affects Case Evaluation, Negotiations and Settlement at Mediation” at the Hartford Insurance Company Claims Office in Tampa.

Donna Ballman has been signed by Behler Publications to author “You’ve Been Served: A Writer’s Guide to the Courtroom.” The book, part of Behler’s award-winning “Get it Write” series, will be a guide for novelists, screenwriters, and other writers on the ins and outs of the civil justice system.

Clemente L. Vázquez-Bello and Andrés A. Fernández of Gunster Yoakley & Stewart, made a presentation on BSA/AML/OFAC responsibilities at the Florida Bankers Association’s Annual Convention in Palm Beach.

Ken Sobel of Greenspoon Marder was elected to the Florida Justice Association board of directors for a two-year term.

Stephen R. Looney and Christopher D’Amico of the Orlando office of Dean Mead sat on a panel on “Limited Liability Companies Classified as S Corporations” at the ABA’s May Meeting in Washington, D.C.

Mark Bentley of GrayRobinson’s Tampa office was appointed to the Amicus Curiae Committee by the American Planning Association’s Board of Directors.

Luis Viera of Walton Lantaff Schroeder & Carson in Tampa was appointed to the Hillsborough County Commission’s Children’s Services Advisory Board.

Mark P. Rabinowitz of Carlton Fields’ West Palm Beach office spoke at the Florida Association of Private Investigators Annual Conference in Orlando.

Steven J. Brodie of Carlton Fields’ Miami office has been reappointed to serve a third term as chair of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation’s Jewish Community Relations Council.

Dorothy L. Korszen of Farr, Farr, Emerich, Hackett & Carr has been elected vice chair of the Gulf Coast Community Foundation of Venice’s Board of Directors.

Michael Gay of the Orlando office of Foley & Lardner has been appointed chair of the Winter Park Economic Development Advisory Board.

Michael Robbins of Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick in Tampa was named to serve on the Finance Committee for the Tampa JCC/Federation.

Jennifer D. Ellis of Hunton & Williams in Miami was elected executive secretary of the Wilkie D. Ferguson, Jr., Bar Association.

Jason M. Wandner of of Jason M. Wandner, P.A., was appointed director-at-large to the University of Miami Alumni Association Board of Directors.

Jeffrey Backman of Adorno & Yoss in Ft. Lauderdale was named “Man of the Year” by The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society.

Penelope A. Dixon of Carlton Fields in Tampa was recently selected for Leadership Tampa, class of 2008.

Sean C. Domnick of Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley in West Palm Beach has been elected to the Board of Governors of the American Association for Justice. Also, the firm’s Rosalyn Sia Baker-Barnes has been elected to serve as chair-elect of the FJA’s Young Lawyer Section.

Gary M. Pappas of Carlton Fields in Miami presented “Class Actions: Effects of CAFA” at the Sporting Goods Manufacturers Association’s 2007 Trade Show in Las Vegas.

J.B. Harris was a guest on Cox Radio’s “Hot Talk” on Hot 105 FM in Ft. Lauderdale, where he discussed how tobacco companies have targeted African-Americans and other minorities through the years, and the rights of these minorities in a post-Engle v. Liggett world, as defined by the Florida Supreme Court.

Leslie J. Lott of Lott & Friedland in Coral Gables and Ft. Lauderdale spoke at the Institute of Continuing Legal Education’s “Intellectual Property Law Summer Institute,” on Mackinac Island in Michigan.

Kimberly Kolback participated as a panelist at the 10th Annual Entertainment and Sports Law Symposium, sponsored by the University of Miami School of Law on the topics, “Managing the Relationship and Structuring the Deal,” “Contract Negotiations, Endorsement and Licensing Agreements,” and “Common Ground in The Sports And Entertainment Industries.”

Manuel “Alex” Reboso of the Miami firm Rossman, Baumberger, Reboso & Spier was awarded the Mickey Smiley Award by the Florida Justice Association for his work in helping young lawyers improve their legal skills. The firm’s Steve Rossman was also honred by the FJA as a “Hero for Justice” for his work with the community.

Larry D. Smith of Cabaniss Smith Toole & Wiggins in Orlando was inducted into the Litigation Counsel of America at the LCA’s spring conference in New York.

David E. Ramba of the Tallahassee office of Lewis, Longman & Walker was elected to the Florida Telecommunications Industry Association Board of Directors at their 100 year anniversary convention.

Assistant State Attorney David Gilbert has been chosen as the winner of the Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association’s the Gene Berry Award, which goes to a Florida prosecutor for “outstanding prosecutorial service” in the pursuit of justice.

Driscoll Ugarte of the West Palm Beach office of Edwards Angell Palmer & Dodge was named Associate of the Year at the firm’s pro bono ceremony.

Dennis Wall of Orlando moderated the seminar, “Survey of Insurance Issues That Everyone Should Know,” sponsored by the Orange County Bar.

Ben J. Hayes of Carlton Fields in St. Petersburg was recently appointed to co-chair of the Internet and Mobile Gaming Subcommittee of the American Bar Association’s Business Law Section’s Gaming Law Committee.

Theodore Leopold wirh Ricci~Leopold in Palm Beach Gardens, was re-elected recently to the board of directors of the Florida Justice Association

Jason J. Guari of West Palm Beach based Murray & Guari Trial Attorneys was recently inducted as the president of the Palm Beach County Bar’s Young Lawyers’ Section.

Maggie D. Mooney of the Bradenton office of Lewis, Longman & Walker has been accepted into the Leadership Manatee class, designed to expose current and future leaders to all aspects of Manatee County.

[Revised: 11-19-2018]