Court Certified Mediation
[…] Mediators in Circuit Court: Circuit court cases involve amounts in controversy over $15,000. Although most of the mediators in these civil cases are attorneys, other professional such as dentists, doctors and teachers often mediate cases related to their area of expertise.
Time Commitment
After the initial training and observation time needed to become certified, participation is based on the amount of time the mediator wants to spend.
Meeting and Travel Information
The amount of travel varies widely based on the location of the mediation, but most work is done locally. Florida Statutes section 44.102 Court-ordered mediation states “Whenever possible, qualified individuals who have volunteered their time to serve as mediators shall be appointed. If a mediation program is funded pursuant to s. 44.108, volunteer mediators shall be entitled to reimbursement pursuant to s. 112.061 for all actual expenses necessitated by service as a mediator.”
Application Information
To become a certified mediator, an individual must take a 20-hour certification course, with additional requirements of training and/or observation hours. Continuing education is required. Once certified, mediation participation is largely left up to the participant.