1998 Changes to Public Works Bonds and Construction Lien Law
[…] This appeared to be inconsistent with the definitions in the lien law. A final contractor’s affidavit required the listing of unpaid lienors. A lienor was defined as one having a lien or prospective right to lien. A nonprivity claimant who had not timely served a notice to owner was not within the definition of “lienor” since there is no lien or right to lien.
The 1998 amendment to F.S. §713.06(3)(d)1 provides that the affidavit must state that all lienors “who have timely served a notice to owner on the owner and the contractor” have been paid in full. This change now makes clear that there is no duty to list a person who would be a lienor, but whose time to serve a notice to owner has expired without service of the notice, and the copy of the notice on the contractor.