2020: A Challenging Year for Keeping Up With Changes to Probate and Guardianship Rules and Statutes
[…] probate Rule 5.240 and F.S. §732.212. Rule 5.240(b)(4) was amended to recognize that the deadline to file a petition for determination of exempt property could be extended by 40 days after the conclusion of proceedings to construe, admit, or determine the validity of the will.[12] Rule 5.240(b)(5) was amended to specify the time limit for a surviving spouse to file an election to take an elective share, replacing “within the time provided by law.”[13] Section 733.212(2)(e) was amended to recognize that the deadline to file an election to take an elective share could be extended pursuant to §732.2135(2).[14] Subsection (f) was added to §733.212, requiring the following sentence in the notice of administration: “That, under certain circumstances and by failing to contest the will, the recipient of the notice of administration may be waiving his or her right to contest the validity of a trust or other writing incorporated by reference into a will.”[15]
Burden of Proof in Will Contests