A Guide to Surety Bail Bond Forfeitures
[…] “Jurisdiction” here means the county from which the defendant was released on bail.[43] F.S. §903.28(2)-(6) requires that the “costs of returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court have been deducted from the remission.”[44]