A Guide to Surety Bail Bond Forfeitures
[…] The posting of a bail bond is one form of gaining pre-trial release. The defendant, his or her counsel, and the state attorney assist the criminal court judge in determining whether a bail bond is proper and in setting the amount of a bail bond.
A surety bail bond is a three-way contract among the state, the defendant, and a surety, under which the surety guarantees to the state that the defendant will appear at subsequent court proceedings.[2] Release of the accused on a surety bail bond commits him or her to the exclusive custody of the surety.[3] F.S. §903.045 states that: “It is the public policy of this state and the intent of the legislature that a criminal surety bond shall be construed as a commitment by and an obligation upon the bail bond agent to ensure the defendant appears at all criminal proceedings for which the surety bond is posted.”
The failure of a defendant to appear at any hearing as required launches the bail bond forfeiture process in which the clerk of court, the clerk’s legal counsel, and the surety’s attorney are essentially responsible for conducting the forfeiture proceedings.