A Guide to Surety Bail Bond Forfeitures
[…] Pursuant to [§]903.28, certain conditions precedent must be met before a court is authorized to order remission of a forfeited bond. First, there must have been no breach of the bond. Second, the surety must have apprehended or have substantially attempted to procure or cause the apprehension or surrender of the defendant. And third the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant.[37]
• No Breach of the Bond — F.S. §903.28(1) provides that “[o]n application within two years from forfeiture, the court shall order remission if it determines that there was no breach of the bond.” The breach referenced is of the requirement in §903.26 (2)(a) that the forfeiture must be paid within 60 days of transmission of the notice of forfeiture by the clerk.[38] Failure to pay the forfeiture within that 60-day period precludes remission.[39]