A Guide to Surety Bail Bond Forfeitures
[…] Section 903.28(8) requires the surety’s “application for a remission be accompanied by affidavits setting forth the facts on which it is founded.”[49] The surety must establish by “further documentation or evidence” any attempts at procuring or causing the apprehension or surrender of the defendant if such is claimed by the surety.[50] The clerk of court and the state attorney must be furnished copies of all papers, applications, and