A New Prescription for an Old Headache: Calculating Judgments in Medical Malpractice Actions Under F.S. §766.118
[…] Stat. §766.202(4) (2003).
8 Section 766.118(2)(a) provides, however, that no individual practitioner is to be liable for more than $500,000 in noneconomic damages, regardless of the number of claimants.
9 The notable exception is that nurses licensed under Ch. 464 are not defined as “practitioners” under §766.118(1)(c). As a result, individual nurses should share the same cap on noneconomic damages as their employers, thereby eliminating the incentive to sue nurses individually as a means of increasing the total noneconomic damages recoverable in an action.
10 Fla. Stat. §766.118(1)(c) (2003).
11 Section 766.118(1)(a) defines “catastrophic injury” to mean: “[a] permanent impairment constituted by: 1. Spinal cord injury involving severe paralysis of an arm, a leg, or the trunk; 2. Amputation of an arm, a hand, a foot, or a leg involving the effective loss of use of that appendage; 3. Severe brain or closed-head injury. . . ; 4. Second-degree or third-degree burns of 25 percent or more of the total body surface or third-degree burns of 5 percent or more to the face and hands; 5. Blindness, defined as a complete and total loss of vision; or 6. Loss of reproductive organs which results in an inability to procreate.”
12 Fla. Stat. §§766.118(2)(b)(1), (3)(b)(1) (2003).
13 Fla. Stat. §766.118(4), (5) (2003). See also 2003 Fla. Laws ch. 416, §55 (setting forth legislative findings regarding access to emergency medical services).
14 The emergency services cap applies to any treatment act, “including diagnosis that occurs prior to the time the patient is stabilized and is capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient, unless surgery is required as a result of the emergency. . . , in which case, the limitation. . . applies to any act or omission of providing medical care or treatment which occurs prior to the stabilization of the patient following surgery.” Fla. Stat. §766.118(4), (5) (2003).
15 Presumably, the limitation would be invoked by a motion to limit the judgment filed by the defendant within 10 days of the verdict. See, e.g., Florida Patient’s Comp. Fund v. Scherer, 558 So. 2d 411 (Fla. 1990); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.530(g).
16 Query: In this context, would it be more equitable to use a ratio based on the proportion of economic damages to recoverable noneconomic damages, rather than simply to unreduced noneconomic damages awarded by the jury?
17 Section 766.118(6) expressly provides that it is “not intended to change current law relating to the setoff of economic damages.”
18 “[I]n order to ensure strict adherence to the statutory caps scheme, the court must reduce an award of noneconomic damages that exceeds the statutory cap for the particular category of defendant and injury.”