The Florida Bar
[…] Although the issue is not clearly resolved, the developer abandoning such real estate may choose to treat such unpaid mortgage as consideration received in the abandonment that would reduce the developer’s loss rather than as discharge of indebtedness income.6

Avoiding the Grantor Trust Rules in an ABC Proceeding
In order to abandon the real estate assets, the developer cannot maintain any interest, domain, or control in such assets after the abandonment. The sample form of assignment in an ABC proceeding pursuant to F.S §727.104(b) provides as follows: “If all debts and liabilities are paid in full, any funds of the estate remaining shall be returned to the assignor.” Such provision would hinder a developer’s abandonment for tax purposes because the developer has retained a right to any excess residual proceeds.