The Florida Bar
[…] Because of these financial circumstances, NWFWMD entered into an agreement under which DEP regulates the majority of the surface waters and wetlands in that jurisdiction.
3 Exemptions from permitting are set forth in Fla. Admin. Code R. 40B-4.1070; 40C-4.051; 40D-4.051; and 40E-4.051.
4 A surface water management system is defined as a “stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work or works, or any combination thereof. The terms ‘surface water management system’ or ‘system’ includes areas of dredging or filling as defined by Fla. Stat. §373.403(13) and (14), respectively.” Fla. Admin. Code R. 40E-4.021(33). The term stormwater management system is defined as “a system which is designed and constructed or implemented to control discharges which are necessitated by rainfall events, incorporating methods to collect, convey, store, absorb, inhibit, treat, use, or reuse water to prevent or reduce flooding, overdrainage, environmental degradation, and water pollution or otherwise affect the quantity and quality of discharges from the system.” Fla. Stat. §373.403(10)(2005).
5 The Southwest Florida Water Management District has stricter requirements that in order to transfer an ERP or SWM permit for operation and maintenance, the land use must remain the same.