After Chicone: Blasting the Bedrock of the Criminal Law
[…] After Chicone, the Florida Legislature came to the view, at least with respect to controlled substances, that the mens rea requirement, the bedrock principle of Anglo-American criminal law, was no longer a sound public policy. The legislature dispensed with the mens rea requirement by enacting F.S. §893.101. Section 893.101(1) states that the holding of Chicone — that the state must prove that the defendant knew of the illicit nature of the substance — was contrary to legislative intent. F.S. §893.101(2) provides: The [l]egislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter.
this enactment, the legislature converted the offense of possession of cocaine, and all other Ch. 893 offenses, to strict liability crimes, as clearly stated in Chicone.10
The enactment of F.S. §893.101, however, did not overrule Chicone.