After Chicone: Blasting the Bedrock of the Criminal Law
[…] Chicone’s ultimate holding, that the mens rea element will be inferred as a matter of judicial construction, may not stand.
State v. Rubio, 967 So. 2d 768 (Fla. 2007), is consistent with the constitutional rule articulated in Chicone. In State v. Rubio, the Florida Supreme Court held that a portion of the Florida Medicaid provider fraud statute was unconstitutional. F.S. §409.920(2)(a) (2002) made it a third degree felony to “knowingly” submit a false Medicaid claim. The term “knowingly,” however, was defined in §409.920(1)(d) to mean that the act is “done by a person who is aware or should be aware of the nature of his or her conduct and that his or her conduct is substantially certain to cause the intended result.”
The Florida Supreme Court held that the portion of the statute providing felony liability for one who “should be aware” of the falsity of the Medicaid claim was unconstitutional.