The Florida Bar
[…] The individual negligent action of A and that of B was a cause of the death ; not some portion of it.

At the time of Walt Disney World, the national tort defense industry was mounting a full court press to eliminate joint and several liability on the false premise that an allocation of percentages of negligence determined a discrete measure of the exact amount of harm a defendant had caused in an indivisible injury. The campaign was highly successfully, especially in Florida. Even before the Supreme Court decided Walt Disney World v. Wood, the legislature had enacted §768.81, which then provided:

(3) Apportionment of Damages — In cases to which this section applies, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability; provided that with respect to any party whose percentage of fault equals or exceeds that of a particular claimant, the court shall enter judgment with respect to economic damages against that party on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.

This was the beginning of the end of joint and several liability in negligence law in Florida. Then came Fabre v. Marin, 623 So. 2d 1182 (Fla. 1993). There, the Supreme Court construed the then-current version of §768.81 to require juries to allocate negligence to nonparties, even those who would be immune to suit. This further diminished plaintiffs’ entitlement to recover from defendants whose negligence was a cause-in-fact of all the harm. But Fabre v. Marin was not the end of it. The legislature continued to whittle away at joint and several liability and delivered the coup de grâce when it enacted the current version of F.S. §768.81 in 2006:7 “In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.”

This statute does apply only to negligent plaintiffs; it applies to all plaintiffs even those entirely innocent of fault. Take the A, B, P hypothetical and assume a jury decides that “but-for” the joint negligence of A and B, P would not have been killed.