Application of the Florida-Friendly Landscaping Statute to Homeowner Disputes Regarding Violation of Restrictive Covenants
[…] Also, F.S. §720.3075(4)(a) (titled, “Prohibited clauses in association documents”) recites verbatim the “compelling public interest” language used in F.S. §373.185(3)(a), further emphasizing the priority the Florida Legislature has placed on water conservation and environmental protection.
Prohibition Against Deed Restrictions and Covenants that Prohibit Implementation of Florida-Friendly Landscaping
F.S. §373.185(3)(b) states:
A deed restriction or covenant may not prohibit or be enforced so as to prohibit any homeowner from implementing Florida-friendly landscaping on his or her land or create any requirement or limitation in conflict with any provision of Part II of this chapter or a water shortage order, other order, consumptive use permit, or rule adopted or issued pursuant to part II of this chapter.
The above language prohibits a deed restriction or covenant from prohibiting a homeowner from implementing Florida-friendly landscaping. Any such deed restriction or covenant is unenforceable under F.S. §373.185(3)(b).