Application of the Florida-Friendly Landscaping Statute to Homeowner Disputes Regarding Violation of Restrictive Covenants
[…] Also, HOAs may consider some wildlife to be a nuisance and may assert they have a legitimate right in prohibiting landscaping practices that attract such taxa. For example, nesting birds become territorial and will swoop down on pedestrians or people in neighboring driveways. The ability of an HOA to sanction a homeowner for wildlife attraction practices and under what circumstances it may do so is an open question and is yet another issue that may be resolved through litigation or legislation.[12]
Florida Law Governing Deed Restrictions
F.S. §720.305 entitled, “Obligations of members; remedies at law or in equity, levy of fines and suspension of use rights,” includes subsection (2), which provides that an association may levy a fine of up to $100 per violation for failure to comply with any rules established by the association and that such fine may be imposed for each day of a continuing violation for a maximum of 10 days for a total of $1,000 (the