Application of the Florida-Friendly Landscaping Statute to Homeowner Disputes Regarding Violation of Restrictive Covenants
[…] St. Augustine grass can only be installed via sod, plugs, or sprigs, as it cannot be propagated with seeds. At a cost of several hundred dollars per palette for delivery and installation, even a medium-sized yard can cost a homeowner several thousands of dollars to re-sod. In addition, the environmental cost of requiring St. Augustine grass lawns is substantial, as it requires extensive irrigation, fertilization, and pesticide application compared to other groundcovers.
Legislative Intent
F.S. §373.185(3)(a) provides:
The Legislature finds that the use of Florida-friendly landscaping and other water use and pollution prevention measures to conserve or protect the state’s water resources serves a compelling public interest and that the participation of homeowners’ associations and local governments is essential to the state’s efforts in water conservation and water quality protection and restoration.
By using the phrase “compelling public interest,” and the declaration that participation of HOAs is essential to serving this interest, the Florida Legislature all but mandated HOA cooperation with the state in facilitating implementation of Florida-friendly landscaping.