The Florida Bar
[…] There are separate issues in defending the actual abuser in a civil case not discussed here.

2 The authors’ firm served as counsel for the for appellants in each of these cases.

3 Fla. Dep’t of Health & Rehabilitative Servs. v. S.A.P., 835 So. 2d 1091, 1096 (Fla. 2002).

4 Rubio v. Archdiocese of Miami, 114 So. 3d 279, 283 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013).

5 Fla. Stat. §95.11(3)(a).

6 Fla. Stat. §95.11(3)(o).

7 Fla. Stat. §95.11(3)(p).

8 As defined in Fla. Stat. §794.011(1)(h): “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object….”

9 See Doe v. Sinrod, 90 So. 3d 852, 854-855 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (holding that Fla. Stat. §95.11(7) “applies to intentional torts committed by an individual” and does not apply to actions “solely based on negligence”); Cisko, 123 So. 3d 83 (same proposition); see also Davis v.