The Florida Bar
[…] Ultimately, the liability of the garnishee to the garnishor can be enforced in one of two ways: 1)in the action in which the writ of garnishment was issued;[30] or 2) in a new action for negligence against the garnishee, as we saw in Salcedo.

For garnishors seeking to enforce liability against the garnishee in the original proceeding, garnishors should be mindful of the automatic dissolution mechanism contained in F.S. §77.07(5). “If the plaintiff fails to file a dismissal or motion for final judgment within [six] months after filing the writ of garnishment, the writ shall automatically be dissolved and the garnishee shall be discharged from further liability under the writ.”[31] Even if the garnishee fails to locate or to retain property at the time of service of the writ, later locates the property, and voluntarily amends its answer to disclose the property, if such amendment is six months after the filing of the writ of garnishment, the writ has automatically