The Florida Bar
[…] Conclusion

F.S. Ch. 77 stands as a formidable tool for creditors collecting debts. However, its reach extends beyond debtors to encompass garnishees, who must be acutely aware of their responsibilities under the statute. Failure to adhere to these obligations can lead to significant repercussions, potentially resulting in personal liability for debts or judgments of others. Whether it is banks managing client funds or employers overseeing wages, garnishees must grasp the intricacies of their role to avoid legal entanglements.

[1] See Fla. Stat. §77.01 (2023) (“Every person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the manner hereinafter provided, to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person or any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due absolutely through the passage of time only to the defendant by a third person, and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person.”); Fla.