The Florida Bar
[…] [1] See Fla. Stat. §77.01 (2023) (“Every person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the manner hereinafter provided, to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person or any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due absolutely through the passage of time only to the defendant by a third person, and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person.”); Fla. Stat. §77.031 (providing that a plaintiff, before judgment, can seek the entry of an order granting entitlement to issuance of a writ of garnishment, upon the satisfaction of certain conditions and where “plaintiff believes that the defendant will not have in his or her possession, after execution is issued, tangible or intangible property in this state and in the county in which the action is pending on which a levy can be made sufficient to satisfy the plaintiff’s claim”).

[2] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. §56.0101(4) (2023).

[3] See Fla. Stat. §77.01.

[4] Fla. Stat. §77.06(1).

[5] See id.

[6] See id.; Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.010 (“These rules apply to all actions of a civil nature and all special statutory proceedings in the circuit courts and county courts….”); Fla.