The Florida Bar
[…] Other State Laws Have Carved Out Exceptions for the At-Will Regime, Infusing a Just Cause Standard

Other states have carved out just cause[12] exceptions to employment at-will through enacting specific statutory remedies for public employees. The statutory language contained in Connecticut General Statute §7-278,[13] for example, provides for the imposition of just cause principles in the dismissal of a police chief. The statute, in relevant part, states:

No active head of any police department of any town, city or borough shall be dismissed unless there is a showing of just cause[14] by the authority having the power of dismissal and such person has been given notice in writing of the specific grounds for such dismissal and an opportunity to be heard in his [or her] own defense, personally, or by counsel, at a public hearing before such authority. Such public hearing, unless otherwise specified by charter, shall be held not less than five nor more than [10] days after such notice. Any person so dismissed may appeal within [30] days following such dismissal to superior court for the judicial district in which such town, city or borough is located. Service shall be made as in civil process. Said court shall review the record of such hearing and if it appears upon the hearing [on] the appeal that testimony is necessary for an equitable disposition of the appeal, it may take evidence or appoint a referee or a committee to take such evidence as it directs and report the same to the court with his or its findings of fact, which report shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The court, upon such appeal, and after hearing thereon, may affirm the action of such authority, or may set the same aside if it finds that such authority acted illegally or arbitrarily in the abuse of its discretion, with bad faith malice, or without just cause.[15]

In December of 2020, the New York City Council amended the city’s Fair Workweek Law to provide additional substantive legal protections for workers employed in the fast-food industry.