The Florida Bar
[…] The evidence showed that Dr. John’s family, including his parents, all lived in Palm Beach County and were eagerly awaiting the opportunity to welcome baby Emily to the family.

Helen’s attorney countered, however, that the court was precluded, as a matter of law, from even delving into a “significant connections test” analysis because Texas was the “home state” of baby Emily. The attorney focused the court’s attention to the second sentence of the definition of “home state” in F.S. §61.503(7), which says “[i]n the case of a child younger than [six] months of age, the term [home state] means the state in which the child lived from birth.”30 The attorney explained that Texas is baby Emily’s home state because she has lived there since birth.

Furthermore, Helen’s attorney argued that it was not possible for the second prong of the “significant connections test” to be satisfied.