The Florida Bar
[…] 1 The Uniform Child Custody and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) is a uniform act drafted in 1997 by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws. The UCCJEA has been adopted in 48 states and is codified as Fla. Stat. §§61.501-542 (2010).

2 F la. Stat. §48.193(h). Theoretically, venue could be transferred to Texas if the requirements of Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.061 have been satisfied. Namely, the Texas court would need to have personal jurisdiction over the father. Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.061(a) (2010).

3 See Fla. Stat. §742.031 (stating that “the court shall order either or both parents owing a duty of support to the child to pay support pursuant to F.S. §61.30… [and] may also make a determination of an appropriate parenting plan, including a time-sharing schedule, in accordance with chapter 61”).

4 Fla. Stat. §742.011.

5 Reeves v. State, 957 So. 2d 625, 629 (Fla. 2007) (quoting City of Tampa v.