The Florida Bar
[…] See Standard Form of Real Estate Contract approved by The Florida Bar, 1995.
52 Id. at 985.
53 the statutory language set forth in various provisions of Ch. 471 reflects a legislative intent to hold individual professionals liable for negligence which results in economic injury. Fla. Stat. §471.001 provides as follows: “The legislature finds that, if an incompetent engineer performs engineering services,. . . economic injury to the citizens of the state would result.. . . ”

Additionally, §471.023(3) provides “any officer, agent, or employee of a corporation shall be personally liable and accountable only for negligent acts, wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him.. . while rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation.. . ”

Similar to Ch. 471, the statutory language of Fla. Stat. Ch. 481, which regulates architects and design professionals, reflects a legislative intent to hold such professionals individually liable for negligence. See Fla. Stat. §§481.219(11) and 481.319(6) (1997).