The Florida Bar
[…] 60 these exceptions included that the condominium association be made a third party beneficiary in the developer’s contract with the general contractor and architect. To adopt this rationale suggests that an architect or contractor, while negotiating with a developer would volunteer to assume liability when Sandarac clearly absolved him from risk. The second exception provides where the economic expense cures a latent defect which creates an immediate and substantial risk to bodily injury or damage to property other than to the building itself.
61 Fla. Stat. §553.84 (1997) is entitled “Statutory Civil Action.” The provision states: “Notwithstanding any remedies available, any person or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damages as a result of a violation of this part of the state minimum building codes, has a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation.”
62 Fla. Stat. §553.73(2)(d) (1997) provides that the statement of building codes adopted by each local government shall “govern the construction, erection, alteration, repair or demolition of any building.”