Claims of Right in Theft and Robbery Prosecutions
[…] Stat. (1989), since the adoption of the “Florida Criminal Code” in 1974. . . nearly all prosecutions for criminal offenses have been governed by an applicable criminal statute. Thus, [the current robbery statute]. . . has superseded the corresponding common law criminal offense. One of the stated purposes [of the Criminal Code] is “[to] proscribe conduct that improperly causes or threatens to cause substantial harm to individual or public interest.” Sec. 775.012(1), Fla. Stat. (1989).
The offense of “robbery” is defined in [part as the taking of “property of another”].
“Property of another” is defined in section 812.012(4) to mean “property in which a person has an interest upon which another person is not privileged to infringe without consent, whether or not the other person also has an interest in the property.” [T]hese provisions manifest a legislative policy and statutory intent to criminally proscribe the taking of any property in the possession of another so long as the taker is required to obtain the consent of the person holding the property in accordance with law before being entitled to deprive