The Florida Bar
[…] However, these were not specifically mentioned in Florida statutes. This involved the placement of specific language on the plat reflecting the use limitations found in F.S. §704.06(1)(a)-(h).7

Regulatory Uses
The most common use of conservation easements in Florida is to satisfy regulatory requirements pursuant to the Florida Water Resources Protection Act, set forth in Part IV of F.S. Ch. 373, and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) and the state’s five water management districts (WMD). F.S. §373.413(1) provides that DEP or the WMDs “may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works” will satisfy the requirements of Part IV and will not be harmful to the water resources of the WMDs.