The Florida Bar
[…] Therefore, taxpayers may be able to deduct the present value of a qualified easement gift to a qualified entity as a charitable deduction from income. In order to determine the value of a donation, a qualified appraiser will generally determine the property’s value before and immediately after the grant of the easement as a gift.15

For state ad valorem taxes, F.S. §196.26, which became effective in January 2010,16 provides a property tax exemption for real property dedicated in perpetuity for conservation purposes.17 F.S. §196.26(2) states: “Land that is dedicated in perpetuity for conservation purposes and that is used exclusively for conservation purposes is exempt from ad valorem taxation.” According to the statute, land that is “dedicated in perpetuity” is “land encumbered by an irrevocable, perpetual conservation easement.”

Conservation purposes is limited to the conservation purposes set forth in federal law in 26 U.S.C. §170(h)(4)(A)(i)-(iii).18