The Florida Bar
[…] Special issues may arise such as the need to maintain public benefits eligibility for the surviving spouse or to facilitate a full step-up in basis for certain assets owned by the married couple. This can be a very challenging area of practice, even for the experienced and specialized practitioner. The days of using almost the same form for almost every category of client are over.

[1] Fla. Stat. §222.14: “Under this statute, the cash surrender values of policies issued upon the lives of citizens or residents of the state and the proceeds of annuity contracts issued to [Florida citizens], upon whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment, or legal process in favor of any creditor….” According to this statute, annuity contracts and life insurance policies are generally safe from creditors.

[2] A similar statute, Fla.