The Florida Bar
[…] [36] Fla. Stat. Ann. §736.08145 (West).

[37] Fla. Stat. §736.0505(3) was amended to provide for this in July 2022.

[38] Richard S. Franklin & Roi E. Baugher III, Protecting and Preserving the Save Our Homes Cap, 77 Fla. B. J. 34 (Oct. 2003).

[39] Fla. Const. art. VII, §6, states, “Every person who has the legal or equitable title to real estate and maintains thereon the permanent residence of the owner, or another legally or naturally dependent upon the owner, shall be exempt from taxation thereon…up to the assessed valuation of twenty-five thousand dollars….” See also Fla. Stat. §196.031.

[40] Fla. Stat. §196.041 provides, “A person who otherwise qualifies by the required residence for the homestead tax exemption provided in s. 196.031 shall be entitled to such exemption where the person’s possessory right in such real property is based upon an instrument granting to him or her a beneficial interest for life, such interest being hereby declared to be ‘equitable title to real estate,’ as that term is employed in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution; and such person shall be entitled to the homestead tax exemption irrespective of whether such interest was created prior or subsequent to the effective date of this act.”

[41] Fla. Admin. Code Ann. R. 12D-7.011.

[42] Fla. Stat. §196.041. See also Franklin & Baugher III, Protecting and Preserving the Save Our Homes Cap.