Discovery in Administrative Proceedings: Whose Right and Who’s Right?
[…] Bd. of Nursing, Case No. 19-3203 (DOAH Oct. 16, 2019); Emerald Coast Utilities Auth. v. Packer, Case No. 19-1625 (DOAH July 19, 2019).
[8] Fla. Stat. §120.569(2)(f) (2019) (emphasis added).
[9] Ch. 74-310, §1, 1974 Laws of Fla. 952, 964 (codified at Fla. Stat. §120.58(1)(b)) (emphasis added).
[10] For comparison, the statutes that govern workers’ compensation adjudications by judges of compensation claims, which are exempt from Ch. 120, contain express grants of authority for discovery that are further implemented by administrative rules. See Fla. Stat. §440.021 (2019) (providing an exemption from Ch. 120); Fla. Stat. §440.25(4)(b) (2019) (hearing must be scheduled “allowing the parties sufficient time to complete discovery”); Fla. Stat. §440.25(4)(h) (2019) (In an expedited hearing, the “Deputy Chief Judge shall make provision by rule or order for expedited and limited discovery and expedited docketing.”); Fla.