The Florida Bar
[…] State Board of Education, Case No. 12-1111RP (DOAH Aug. 22, 2012), also should be reviewed by every practitioner encountering incorporation by reference issues. Judge Van Laningham’s 57-page order provides an extensive discussion of the Administrative Procedure Act’s requirements pertaining to incorporation by reference.

If a form meets the definition of a rule contained in F.S. §120.52(16), it must be incorporated by reference into the appropriate rule.54 It appears that is not sufficient to simply incorporate by reference a manual that contains a form, as F.S. §120.55 seems to require the form to be specifically incorporated by reference into the text of the rule. The statute requires the incorporative reference to “specifically state that the form is being incorporated by reference and…include the number, title, and effective date of the form and an explanation of how the form may be obtained.”55 A form incorporated by reference must include the number, title, effective date, and a reference to the rule(s) which incorporates by the form by reference.56