The Florida Bar
[…] Determining domicile for estate and gift tax purposes (Subtitle B of the code) is fact specific. Once a non-citizen establishes the United States as their domicile, they remain a United States domiciliary until a new domicile is established. If there is doubt as to the location of domicile, there is a rebuttable presumption that the decedent was domiciled within the country where he or she resided. See Treas. Reg. §20.0-1(b)(1).

[20] As determined by Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-5(b) and (c).

[21] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-4(a)(3).

[22] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-4(b)(1).

[23] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-4(b)(2).

[24] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-6(a).

[25] Treas. Reg. §1.1014-2(b)(2) — the fair market value basis step-up under §1014(a) does not apply for “property not includible in the decedent’s gross estate such as property not situated in the United States acquired from a nonresident who is not a citizen of the United States.”

[26] Treas. Reg. §1.1015-1(a).

[27] Treas. Reg. §1.1015-5.

[28] As determined by Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-5(b) and (c).

[29] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-4(a)(3); Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-4(a)(3).

[30] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-5(b).

[31] Id.

[32] Id.

[33] Id.

[34] Id.