The Florida Bar
[…] Since the first grantee did not record his deed prior to the second grantee acquiring his interest, the second grantee would prevail over the first grantee.12 Thus, validity between the parties is not, of itself, sufficient for title insurance purposes, and to be insurable an instrument must not only be valid but must also be recorded; and recorded in such manner as to put prospective purchasers on notice of its existence.

Florida’s recording statute, F.S. §695.01, states, in part:

No conveyance, transfer or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor a lease for a term of one year or longer, shall be good or effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law.

A reading of the statute might lead one to conclude that recording of an instrument constitutes notice to the world of its existence.