The Florida Bar
[…] Smith, 167 So. 366, 466 (Fla. 1936) (holding that “[w]ithout delivery a deed may be said to be at most a mere proposition to convey. Delivery has been called the life of a deed.”); Mattox v. Mattox, 777 So. 2d 1041 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. 2001), reh’g denied, (2001).

2 Fla. Stat. §1.01(3) states that the word “person” includes “individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations.”

3 See Fla.