The Florida Bar
[…] F. S. §202.11(7) defines “information service” as follows:

“Information service” means the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, using, or making available information via communications services, including, but not limited to, electronic publishing, web-hosting service, and end-user 900 number service.

In interpreting these definitions, DOR should be guided by a few well-accepted principles. First, tax exemptions and exclusions should be construed narrowly. See F.S. §202.13(2) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to exempt from the taxes imposed or administered pursuant to this chapter only the communications services set forth in this chapter as exempt from such taxes. . . . ”) (emphasis added). In addition, if a taxable communications service is bundled with an exempt service and sold to consumers for one charge, the tax applies to the entire sales charge.