The Florida Bar
[…] 9 Fla. Stat. §44.1011(2) (2002).
10 Fla. Stat. §44.1011(2)(a) (2002). Some exceptions were given which included landlord-tenant disputes, medical malpractice, and a claim for debt.
11 Fla. Stat. §44.102(3) (2002).
12 Fla. Stat. §44.103(1) (2002); Johnson, Confidentiality in Mediation: What Can Florida Glean from the Uniform Mediation Act?, 30 Fla. St. U. L. Rev. at 494 (Spring 2003).
13 Fla. R. Cert. & Ct.-Apptd. Mediators 10.260.
14 Fran L. Tetunic, Florida Mediation Case Law: Two Decades of Maturation, 28 Nova L. Rev. at 94.
15 C.R. v. E. , 573 So. 2d at 1089.
16 Id. at 1088.
17 Fla. Stat. §415.504 (1989). The dissent stated, “any person … who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is … abused … shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the (Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services).…”
18 Tetunic, Florida Mediation Case Law: Two Decades of Maturation, 28 Nova L. Rev. at 97.
19 Paranzino v. Barnett Bank, 690 So. 2d 725, 726 (Fla. 4th D.C.A. 1997).
20 Id. at 729.