The Florida Bar
[…] Whether a homestead conveyed to a FIGHT can maintain the tax benefits depends on whether the transferor maintains legal or equitable title in the property. F.S. §196.041(2) provides that:

[a] person who otherwise qualifies by the required residence for the homestead tax exemption provided in s. 196.031 shall be entitled to such exemption where the person’s possessory right in such real property is based upon an instrument granting to him or her a beneficial interest for life, such interest being hereby declared to be ‘equitable title to real estate,’ as that term is employed in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution (emphasis added).

Additionally, Florida Administrative Code §12D-7.011 provides “[t]he beneficiary of a passive or active trust has equitable title to real property if he is entitled to the use and occupancy of such property under the terms of the trust [however, the tax benefits] may not be based upon residence of a beneficiary under a trust instrument which vests no present possessory right in such beneficiary.”[35] The Florida statute and the Florida Administrative Code clearly permit the continuation of the tax benefits for homestead held in a properly-drafted trust.