The Florida Bar
[…] Maintaining Homestead Tax Benefits

Whether a homestead conveyed to a FIGHT can maintain the tax benefits depends on whether the transferor maintains legal or equitable title in the property. F.S. §196.041(2) provides that:

[a] person who otherwise qualifies by the required residence for the homestead tax exemption provided in s. 196.031 shall be entitled to such exemption where the person’s possessory right in such real property is based upon an instrument granting to him or her a beneficial interest for life, such interest being hereby declared to be ‘equitable title to real estate,’ as that term is employed in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution (emphasis added).