The Florida Bar
[…] Section 732.4017 is comprised of four subsections. Subsection (1) provides that a lifetime conveyance, including a conveyance in trust, is “not a devise…if the transferor fails to retain a power, held in any capacity, acting alone or in conjunction with any other person, to revoke or revest that interest in the transferor.”[14] Subsection (2) provides that a transferor of a trust may possess a power “to alter the beneficial use and enjoyment…within a class of beneficiaries identified only in the trust…[provided] the power may not be exercised in favor of the transferor, the transferor’s creditors, the transferor’s