The Florida Bar
[…] Therefore, if the surviving beneficiary resided or continues to reside on the homestead, then the surviving beneficiary qualifies under §6 and consequently under §4. As a result, no “new homestead” is established, as the surviving beneficiary merely continues the prior established homestead status of the transferor. Although no legal change of ownership may occur after the transferor’s death, a beneficial change of ownership does transpire, potentially triggering reassessment unless certain exceptions apply. F.S. §193.155(3)(a)(2) and (4) exclude from the definition of “change of ownership” a “change or transfer to a surviving spouse” and “a transfer [] between the owner and another who is a permanent resident and who is legally or naturally dependent upon the owner.”[25] Thus, if the surviving beneficiary resided or continues to reside on the homestead, no change of ownership occurs under the aforementioned exceptions.