The Florida Bar
[…] [52] See Egbert v. De Solms, 218 Pa. 207 (Pa. 1907) (“The power of appointment by the settlors in regard to the respective shares in which the children should take did not in any way diminish the estate of the remaindermen, or reserve to the settlors any interest which would invalidate the trust in favor of their creditors. The income, however, reserved to the settlor during his life, no matter how carefully guarded for his own use, was assets for payments of his debts.”).

[53] Fla. Stat. §736.0103(4) (a beneficiary of a trust includes “a person who has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent”).

[54] In re Brown, 303 F.3d at 1268.

[55] Fla. Stat. §732.4017(1).

[56] Id. at §§736.04113, 736.04115, and 736.0412.

[57] Preston v.