The Florida Bar
[…] Self-Settled Trusts

Florida has a strong public policy against protecting assets placed in trust by a transferor who is also a beneficiary of the trust, regardless of whether the trust has spendthrift provisions. This policy is codified in F.S. §736.0505, which addresses creditors’ claims against transferors of self-settled revocable and irrevocable trusts.[47] With regard to revocable trusts, property owned by the trust is subject to creditor claims “to the extent the [trust] property would not otherwise be exempt by law if owned directly by the [transferor].”[48] However, with regard to irrevocable trusts, a creditor of a transferor “may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the [transferor’s] benefit.”[49] The court in In re Brown, 303 F.3d 1261 (11th Cir. 2002), addressed a creditor’s claim against an irrevocable