The Florida Bar
[…] Id. Other situations may trigger grantor trust status depending on the identity of the income beneficiaries. See id. §673 (reversionary interest triggers grantor trust status if a spouse or unrelated party is an income beneficiary); id. §677 (grantor trust status if grantor or grantor’s spouse is an income beneficiary or if trust assets may be used to pay life insurance premiums on the life of the grantor or grantor’s spouse).

[13] 12 U.S.C. §1701j-3(d).

[14] See also Jeannette Mora, Garn-St Germain and Exceptions to Due-On-Sale Clauses, ActionLine 40 (Spring 2023).

[15] 12 U.S.C. §1701j-3(d)(8).

[16] Fla. Stat. §736.0103(4).

[17] 12 U.S.C. §1701j-3(d)(6) (exception from loan acceleration for “a transfer where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of the property”).

[18] Id. at §1701j-3(d)(5).

[19] Fla. Stat. §196.041.

[20] Id. at §§196.031 and 196.041.

[21] Id. at §193.155(3)(a)(1)(b).

[22] Id. at §193.155(3)(a)(1)(c).