The Florida Bar
[…] With regard to a homestead sale, the transferor should be mindful that due to the homestead being owned partially or wholly by the FIGHT, the sale proceeds will be divided based upon legal ownership of the homestead. The division of the sale proceeds is of particular importance since a FIGHT is a grantor trust, which means, to the extent there are gains, all income tax will be paid by the transferor even though he or she may receive only a portion, if any, of the homestead sale proceeds.

Property Tax Reassessment

F.S. §193.155(3)(a) requires that homestead be assessed “at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership” and defines “change of ownership” as “any sale, foreclosure, or transfer of legal title or beneficial title in equity to any person.” However, if after the change or conveyance the transferor remains entitled to the homestead exemption and no person other than the transferor applies for homestead, then the definition of change of ownership excludes both a “transfer between legal and equitable title or equitable and equitable