Florida Nuisance Law and Urban Agriculture
[…] The challenge for the [d]epartment is to integrate the state’s economic development goals and policies, workforce development, community planning and development, and affordable housing.”).
33 Winward Marina, 743 So. 2d at 637.
34 Id. at 638 (internal citation omitted).
35 Prior, 180 So. at 355 (quoted by Windward Marina, 743 So. 2d at 639).
36 See Fla. Stat. §823.14(2) (2013). While the statute has been amended several times, today it states the following legislative purpose: “[E]ncouragement, development, improvement, and preservation of agriculture will result in a general benefit to the health and welfare of the people of the state.”
37 See, e.g., Letter from Joe Bell, president of the Florida Chapter of the American Planning Association.
38 Id.