Florida Nuisance Law and Urban Agriculture
[…] The 1985 Growth Management Act28 expanded various land use programs. Its broadest impacts were mandating “elements” and a land use map for each local government’s plans, and requiring each such plan to be consistent internally and with state planning standards.29 The act required regional and state review of the plan and most of its amendments.30 Among the local government development orders that had to be consistent with the state, regional, and local planning requirements were building permits, rezonings, special exceptions, variances, plats, and site plans. F.S. §163.3161(5) stated succinctly the relationship: “[A]dopted comprehensive plans shall have the legal status set out in this act and….no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in conformity with [the Growth Management Act].”