Florida Nuisance Law and Urban Agriculture
[…] 39 Governor Jeb Bush, Governor’s Veto Message, S.B. 1712 (July 8, 2004).
40 Id.
41 Fla. Const. art. VIII, §2 (states in pertinent part: “(b) POWERS. Municipalities shall have governmental, corporate and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal services except as otherwise provide by law….”); Fla. Const. art. V, §3(b)(3); Fla. Stat. §166.021 (2013) (implements the constitutional provision: “(4) The provisions of this section shall be so construed as to secure for municipalities the broad exercise of home rule powers granted by the constitution. It is the further intent of the [l]egislature to extend to municipalities the exercise of powers for municipal governmental, corporate, or proprietary purposes not expressly prohibited by the constitution, general or special law, or county charter and to remove any limitations, judicially imposed or otherwise, on the exercise of home rule powers other than those so expressly prohibited.”).
42 Robert L. Nabors, Florida Home Rule Green Book 48 (2011) (citing City of Miami Beach v. Rocio Corp. , 404 So. 2d 1066, 1070 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981)).
43 Id. at 49 (citing State v. City of Sunrise, 354 So. 2d 1206, 1209 (Fla. 1978)); see City of Boca Raton v.