Florida Statute §39.0139: Limiting the Risk of Serious Harm to Children
[…] Finally, consideration should be given to the list of Florida criminal statutes and “substantially similar” crimes from other states that give rise to the rebuttable presumption of detriment. Removing minors from the state or concealing minors contrary to court order may or may not be related to sexual abuse or exploitation of a minor or minors.38 Child abuse under Ch. 827 may or may not be related to sexual abuse or exploitation of a minor or minors. Crimes under F.S. §§794.011, 798.02, 800, and 826.04 are sexual in nature but may or may not involve a minor or minors. Consideration should be given to amending the provisions of F.S. §39.0139(3)(a)2 to provide “Has been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, a charge charges under any of the following statutes or substantially similar statutes of other jurisdictions, where the crime charged is a sexual crime or a sexually motivated crime and the victim is a person under 18 years of age.”
Conclusion