Florida Supreme Court Takes Property Owners to the Cleaners: The Impact of Aramark v. Easton
[…] • DEP’s Petroleum Cleanup Participation Program
The Aramark decision also impacts the statutory liabilities in the DEP’s Petroleum Cleanup Participation Program, found at §§376.3071-.3072, only by recognizing a private cause of action under §376.313(3). Thus, a person may bring a cause of action for certain damages resulting from pollution from petroleum discharges without proof that the defendant actually caused the pollution. Although the pollution in the Aramark case was caused by a drycleaning facility and was not a petroleum discharge, §376.313(3) applies to damages “resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30-376.319.” The Petroleum Cleanup Participation Program is set forth in §376.307. Therefore, a petroleum discharge or pollution condition would be “a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30-376.319” and subject to a strict liability suit under §376.313(3).