Florida Supreme Court Takes Property Owners to the Cleaners: The Impact of Aramark v. Easton
[…] Under the common law, a landowner whose land is damaged by pollution from an adjoining landowner can assert various claims, but all available common law claims require proof that the defendant caused the pollution resulting in the damages. On its face, however, F.S. §376.313(3) departs from the common law by creating a damages remedy for the nonnegligent discharge of pollution without proof that the defendant caused the discharge. Specifically, §376.313(3) provides:
Except as provided in ss. 376.3078(3) and (11), nothing contained in ss. 376.30-376.319 prohibits any person from bringing a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for all damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30-376.319. . . . In any such suit it is not necessary. . . to plead or prove negligence in any form or manner. [A] person need only plead and prove the fact of the prohibited discharge or other pollutive condition and that it has occurred.
Furthermore, it limits the defenses of this cause of action to those defenses specified in §376.308.
The court found further evidence that F.S. §376.313(3) creates a private cause of action in the limited defenses that the statute allows (e.g., the innocent purchaser defense, act of god, act of war, and the third party defense). The court stated that such defenses would be superfluous if a plaintiff had to prove, as part of the action, that the defendant caused the contamination.
In addition, the court found that other parts of F.S. §376.313(3), including its title (“Nonexclusiveness of remedies and individual cause of action for damages under ss. 376.30-376.319”), evidence the legislature’s intent to create a cause of action rather than modify existing ones.